RSS Twitter Facebook

Sherman Wins Canyon Clash Again!

By canyon | 29 April 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (April 28, 2012) – Surprise, Arizona’s Jeremy Sherman successfully defended his Canyon Clash title by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s ASCS Canyon Region non-wing Sprint Car feature at Canyon Speedway Park’s Second Annual Canyon Clash.

While Sherman took top honors in the headline feature event, other Canyon Clash winners included Brandon Parker in Pure Stocks, Jake Johnson in the X Mods, Brad Weiss in the Southwest Mod Lites and Josh Castro in ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car action as 112 cars filled the pit area.

With 30 ASCS Canyon Region competitors checked in for the night, defending series champion Sherman raced forward from the seventh starting position for his first victory of the year and a series’ best 34 career feature wins.

Sherman beat 14th-starter Mike Colegrove to the checkered flag, while two-time series kingpin Charles Davis, Jr., settled for the show position from the eighth starting position after topping the initial two series events of the year.

Rickie Gaunt was fourth, with Justin Quinn racing from 17th to round out the top five.  Front row starters Bruce St. James and Andrew Reinbold were sixth and seventh, respectively, with Dalten Gabbard, Josh Pelkey and Thomas Ogle completing the top ten.

After advancing to the Pure Stock main event from “B” Main action, Brandon Parker rallied from 17th to take the checkered flag as the top four finishers all started five rows deep or further back.  Parker crossed the stripe ahead of 10th-starter Steve Bitting, 14th-starter Jeff Carter, 18th-starter Marlowe Wrightsman and Ty Warner.

Jake Johnson came from the second row outside to win the X Modified main event over pole starter Cody Graham, Jason George, Chris Caldwell and John Foster.

In ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car action, Josh Castro parlayed a front row outside starting position into a victory ahead of Garrett Guilkey, Joshua Shipley, Colton Hardy and Dustin Cormany.

Action at Canyon Speedway Park resumes on Saturday night, May 12, with the Second Annual Mother’s Day Race for the Cure featuring IMCA Modifieds, CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Pure Stocks, Dwarf Cars and Bombers.

(Photos courtesy of Terry Shaw)

Canyon Speedway Park – Canyon Clash Results:

 

ASCS Canyon Region Non-Wing Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 29-Mike Bonneau, 2. 21-Jeremy Sherman, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 5. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 6. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 7. 5x-Jody Wirth, 8 53-Tom Lee.

Second Heat:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 2b-Chris Bonneau, 3. 16-Mike Martin, 4. 9-Ryan Linder, 5. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 6. 14-Darrell Sickles, 7. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 8. 57-Jeff Slinkard.

Third Heat:  1. 7k-Bruce St. James, 2. 12-Josh Pelkey, 3. 17-Mike Colegrove, 4. 0-Stevie Sussex, 5. 32b-Brian Hosford, 6. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 7. 7k-Kiley Fellars.

Fourth Heat:  1. 44-Rickie Gaunt, 2. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 3. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 4. 93-Justin Quinn, 5. 99-James Aragon, 6. 27h-Jeremy Huebner, 7. 9az-Matt Lundy.

“B” Feature 1:  1. 51-R.J. Johnson, 2. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 3. 93-Justin Quinn, 4. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 5. 14-Darrell Sickles, 6. 7-Kiley Fellars, 7. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 8. 53-Tom Lee, 9. 27h-Jeremy Huebner.

“B” Feature 2:  1. 17-Mike Colegrove, 2. 32b-Brian Hosford, 3. 9-Ryan Linder, 4. 57-Jeff Slinkard, 5. 99-James Aragon, 6. 5x-Jody Wirth, 7. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 8. 9az-Matt Lundy, 9. 17k-Kyle Danielson.

“A” Feature:  1. 21-Jeremy Sherman, 2. 17-Mike Colegrove, 3. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 4. 44-Rickie Gaunt, 5. 93-Justin Quinn, 6. 7k-Bruce St. James, 7. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 8. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 9. 12-Josh Pelkey, 10. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 11. 16-Mike Martin, 12. 2b-Chris Bonneau, 13. 51-R.J. Johnson, 14. 57-Jeff Slinkard, 15. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 16. 32b-Brian Hosford, 17. 29-Mike Bonneau, 18. 9-Ryan Linder, 19. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 20. 0-Stevie Sussex.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 2. 64-Vance Honea, 3. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 33x-Jody Henderson, 6. 38x-Steve Snyder, 7. 8k-Kevin Conley, 8. 14-Chase Alves.

Second Heat:  1. 21m-Matt Martinez, 2. Z28-Ty Weidner, 3. 01-Ty Warner, 4. 7-Steve Bitting, 5. 9-Jeff Carter, 6. 25-Steve Duffy, 7. 3-Ashley Stafford, 8. 99-Brian Tormey.

Third Heat:  1. 8n-Todd Palmo, 2. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 3. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 4. 7n-Micheal Palmo, 5. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 6. 49-Brandon Parker, 7. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 8. 78-Kevin Parker.

“B” Feature:  1. 25-Steve Duffy, 2. 49-Brandon Parker, 3. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 4. 78-Kevin Parker, 5. 38x-Steve Snyder, 6. 8k-Kevin Conley, 7. 3-Ashley Stafford, 8. 14-Chase Alves, 9. 99-Brian Tomey.

“A” Feature:  1. 49-Brandon Parker, 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. 9-Jeff Carter, 4. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 5. 01-Ty Warner, 6. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 7. 78-Kevin Parker, 8. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 9. 8n-Todd Palmo, 10. 64-Vance Honea, 11. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 12. 38x-Steve Snyder, 13. Z28-Ty Weidner, 14. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 15. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 16. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 17. 7n-Michael Palmo, 18. 21m-Matt Martinez, 19. 33x-Jody Henderson, 20. 25-Steve Duffy.

 

X-Mods:

First Heat: 1. 2-Jason George, 2. 27-Jake Johnson, 3. 43-Cody Graham, 4. 7k-Luke Gomez, 5. 23-Dave Barnes, 6. 86T-Barry Hurd, 7. 55-Mike Ostrom, 8. 4-John Foster, 9. 7T-Terry O’Connor.

Second Heat:  1. C11-Chris Caldwell, 2. 19w-Chris Weimer, 3. 99-Bobby Eardman, 4. 1.98-Cody Miller, 5. 35-Danny Pearson, 6. 33y-David Jones, 7. 26-Trevor Miller, 8. 56-Don Zoll.

“A” Feature:  1. 27-Jake Johnson, 2. 43-Cody Graham, 3. 2-Jason George, 4. C11-Chris Caldwell, 5. 4-John Foster, 6. 19w-Chris Weimer, 7. 1.98-Cody Miller, 8. 23-Dave Barnes, 9. 35-Danny Pearson, 10. 33y-David Jones, 11. 86T-Barry Hurd, 12. 99-Bobby Eardman, 13. 26-Trevor Miller, 14. 7k-Luke Gomez, 15. 56-Don Zoll, 16. 7T-Terry O’Connor, 17. 55-Mike Ostrom.

 

Southwest Mod Lites:

First Heat: 1. 41-A.J. Martin, 2. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 3. 22-Scott Domine, 4. 14ks-Kevin Rauscher, 5. 9-Mark Hammill, 6. 90-Lance White, 7. 19-Johnny Vigil.

Second Heat:  1. 14-Brad Weiss, 2. 6-Travis Mevlenbrock, 3. 58-Scott Strei, 4. 19d-Davey Bateman, 5. 00-Jason Burstein, 6. 88-Tyler Merrill, 7. 11-Chris Caldwell.

“A” Feature:  1. 14-Brad Weiss, 2. 41-A.J. Martin, 3. 58-Scott Strei, 4. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 5. 19d-Davey Bateman, 6. 00-Jason Burstein, 7. 6-Travis Mevlenbrock, 8. 22-Scott Domine, 9. 11-Chris Caldwell, 10. 19-Johnny Vigil, 11. 90-Lance White, 12. 9-Mark Hammill, 13. 88-Tyler Merrill, 14. 14ks-Kevin Rauscher.

 

ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 23-Josh Castro, 2. 3-Jim Mattison, 3. 29-Paul Martin, 4. 16-Mike Visser, 5. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 6. 24a-Pat Wing, 7. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 8. 101-Jim Branum, 9. 81-Tyler Dean.

Second Heat:  1. 6-Dave Van Ess, 2. 11g-Garrett Guilkey, 3. 6az-Gary Winter, 4. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 5. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 6. 88-Adam Milsap, 7. 50-Cliff Cormany, 8. 42-Katherine Aragon, 9. 53-Tye Mihocko.

Third Heat:  1. 41-Colton Hardy, 2. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 3. 91-Ashley Robella, 4. 14-Dustin Cormany, 5. 7-Kevin Keefer, 6. 21-Johnathon Patrick, 7. 55-Greg Pritts, 8. 6c-Heath Kowacz, 9. 4-Ryan Walter.

“B” Feature:  1. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 2. 4-Ryan Walter, 3. 50-Cliff Cormany, 4. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 5. 21-Johnathon Patrick, 6. 6c-Heath Kowacz, 7. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 8. 81-Tyler Dean, 9. 53-Tye Mihocko, 10. 42-Katherine Aragon, 11. 101-Jim Branum.

“A” Feature:  1. 23-Josh Castro, 2. 11g-Garrett Guilkey, 3. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 4. 41-Colton Hardy, 5. 14-Dustin Cormany, 6. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 7. 88-Adam Milsap, 8. 6-Dave Van Ess, 9. 16-Mike Visser, 10. 4-Ryan Walter, 11. 24a-Pat Wing, 12. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 13. 29-Paul Martin, 14. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 15. 50-Cliff Cormany, 16. 91-Ashley Robella, 17. 3-Jim Mattison, 18. 6az-Gary Winter, 19. 7-Kevin Keefer, 20. 55-Greg Pritts.

Leave a Reply