RSS Twitter Facebook

Gabbard Claims Salute to Indy Opener!

By canyon | 27 May 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (May 26, 2012) – Nineteen-year-old Dalten Gabbard snared his first career ASCS Canyon Region wingless Sprint Car win as the Inaugural Salute to Indy kicked off at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night.

Other winners on the night included Ty Weidner in the Pure Stocks, Jason George in X-Mods, Garrett Guilkey in ASCS2 Micro Sprints and Mike Ryan in Southwest Mod Lites.

The top four finishers in each of Saturday night’s feature events are locked into Sunday evening’s Salute to Indy finale, which goes green at 7:00 p.m.

After starting Saturday’s 30-lap ASCS Canyon Region outside the front row, Gabbard took command on the seventh round when early leader Bruce St. James flipped from contention.  Gabbard led the rest of the way for his second career ASCS triumph and first since a winged score in Southwest action two years ago.

Gabbard took the checkered flag ahead of Colby Copeland, with R.J. Johnson, Mike Martin and 16th-starter Chris Bonneau rounding out the top five.

Ty Weidner advanced from fifth to become the fourth different winner in as many Pure Stock events at CSP thus far in 2012, taking the checkered flag in front of Chris McCurdy, Jr., Jeff Stafford, Terry Churchwell and Steve Bitting.

Jason George prevented Jake Johnson from claiming his third X-Modified win in a row, beating Johnson to the stripe with Isaac Zaragoza, Chris Caldwell and Ronald Webster rounding out the top five.

Garrett Guilkey snared the ASCS2 Micro Sprint win from fourth in front of Joshua Shipley, Dustin Cormany, Dave Van Ess and Brandon Hacker, with Mike Ryan taking Southwest Mod Lite honors over A.J. Martin, Scott Domine, Davey Bateman and Chris Caldwell.

 

Canyon Speedway Park – Inaugural Salute to Indy Saturday Results:

ASCS Canyon Region Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 9-Ryan Linder, 2. 6-Ronnie Clark, 3. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 4. 2-Josh Shipley, 5. 21-Jeremy Sherman, 6. 14-Darrell Sickles, 7. 82-Tom Kamrath, 8. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 9. 16a-Mike Visser.

Second Heat:  1. 16-Mike Martin, 2. 7k-Bruce St. James, 3. 20-Shon Deskins, 4. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 5. 17-Michael Colegrove, 6. 23x-Josh Castro, 7. 53-Tom Lee, 8. 7J-Kiley Fellars.

Third Heat:  1. 23-Colby Copeland, 2. 51-R.J. Johnson, 3. 0-Stevie Sussex, 4. 29-Michael Bonneau, 5. 94-James Aragon, 6. 74b-Derek Williams, 7. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 8. 19-Andrew Reinbold.

Fourth Heat:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 12-Josh Pelkey, 3. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 4. 93-Justin Quinn, 5. 5x-Jody Wirth, 6. 78-Chris Bonneau, 7. 32b-Brian Hosford, 8. 17k-Kyle Danielson.

First B Main:  1. 21-Jeremy Sherman, 2. 29-Michael Bonneau, 3. 17-Michael Colegrove, 4. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 94-James Aragon, 7. 23x-Josh Castro, 8. 74b-Derek Williams, 9. 16a-Mike Visser, 10. 20-Shon Deskins, 11. 7j-Kiley Fellars.

Second B Main:  1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 78-Chris Bonneau, 3. 0-Stevie Sussex, 4. 32b-Brian Hosford, 5. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 6. 5x-Jody Wirth, 7. 14-Darrell Sickles, 8. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 9. 53-Tom Lee, 10. 82-Tom Kamrath.

“A” Feature:  1. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 2. 23-Colby Copeland, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 16-Mike Martin, 5. 78-Chris Bonneau, 6. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 7. 32b-Brian Hosford, 8. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 9. 0-Stevie Sussex, 10. 93-Justin Quinn, 11. 29-Michael Bonneau, 12. 9-Ryan Linder, 13. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 14. 6-Ronnie Clark, 15. 12-Josh Pelkey, 16. 2-Josh Shipley, 17. 17-Michael Colegrove, 18. 7k-Bruce St. James, 19. 9-Bob Ream, Jr., 20. 21-Jeremy Sherman.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 7-Steve Bitting, 2. 2c-Terry Churchwell, 3. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 4. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 5. 41-Robert Linn, 6. 14x-Matt Rogers, 7. 28-Richard Mandell, 8. 01-Ty Warner.

Second Heat:  1. 40-Jeff Stafford, 2. Z28-Ty Weidner, 3. 90-Lee Morrell, 4. 3-Ashley Stafford, 5. 96-Patrick Preston, 6. 08-Tyler Vache, 7. 21m-Matt Martinez, 8. 40jr-Bubba Stafford.

Third Heat:  1. 9-Jeff Carter, 2. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 3. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 4. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 5. 8n-Todd Palmo, 6. 52-Mike Goodwin, 7. 52-Russ Amsler, 8. 99x-Mike Kruse.

Fourth Heat:  1. 25-Steve Duffy, 2. 78-Kevin Parker, 3. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 4. 49-Brandon Parker, 5. 14-Chase Alves, 6. 31-Harry Roud, 7. 99-Brian Tormey, 8. 97x-Rick Green.

“B” Feature:  1. 8n-Todd Palmo, 2. 97x-Rick Green, 3. 31-Harry Roud, 4. 99x-Mike Kruse, 5. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 6. 08-Tyler Vache, 7. 28-Richard Mandell, 8. 96-Patrick Preston, 9. 58-Russ Amsler, 10. 41-Robert Linn, 11. 99-Brian Tormey, 12. 52-Mike Goodwin, 13. 14x-Matt Rogers, 14. 14-Chase Alves, 15. 01-Ty Warner, 16. 21m-Matt Martinez.

“A” Feature:  1. Z28-Ty Weidner, 2. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 3. 40-Jeff Stafford, 4. 2c-Terry Churchwell, 5. 7-Steve Bitting, 6. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 7. 78-Kevin Parker, 8. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 9. 8n-Todd Palmo, 10. 99x-Mike Kruse, 11. 25-Steve Duffy, 12. 9-Jeff Carter, 13. 90-Lee Morrell, 14. 49-Brandon Parker, 15. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 16. 31-Harry Roud, 17. 3-Ashley Stafford, 18. 97x-Rick Green, 19. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 20. 92-Ryan Ruiz.

 

X-Mods:

First Heat: 1. C11-Chris Caldwell, 2. 19w-Chris Weimer, 3. 43-Cody Graham, 4. 23-Dave Barnes, 5. 5-Ronald Webster, 6. 4-John Foster, 7. 99-Bobby Eardman, 8. 04b-Michael Humphreys.

Second Heat:  1. 2-Jason George, 2. 27-Jake Johnson, 3. 3z-Isaac Zaragoza, 4. 56-Don Zoll, 5. 86T-Barry Hurd, 6. 55-Joey McCullough, 7. 7T-Terry O’Connor.

“A” Feature:  1. 2-Jason George, 2. 27-Jake Johnson, 3. 3z-Isaac Zaragoza, 4. C11-Chris Caldwell, 5. 5-Ronald Webster, 6. 4-John Foster, 7. 99-Bobby Eardman, 8. 23-Dave Barnes, 9. 56-Don Zoll, 10. 55-Joey McCullough, 11. 19w-Chris Weimer, 12. 86T-Barry Hurd, 13. 43-Cody Graham, 14. 7T-Terry O’Connor, 15. 04b-Michael Humphreys.

 

ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 50-Cliff Cormany, 3. 3-Jim Mattison, 4. 41-Colton Hardy, 5. 6-Dave Van Ess, 6. 91-Austin Quick, 7. 42-Katherine Aragon, 8. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 9. 55-Greg Pritts.

Second Heat:  1. 11-Garrett Guilkey, 2. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 3. 81-Tyler Dean, 4. 6az-Gary Winter, 5. 4-Ryan Walter, 6. 7s-Wesley Slawson, 7. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 8. 77-Colby Copeland.

Third Heat:  1. 29-Paul Martin, 2. 21-Brandon Hacker, 3. 24a-Pat Wing, 4. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 5. 53-Joe Pitts, 6. 88-Adam Milsap, 7. 77x-David Tardiff, 8. 6c-Heath Kowacz.

“B” Feature:  1. 4-Ryan Walter, 2. 88-Adam Milsap, 3. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 77x-David Tardiff, 5. 42-Katherine Aragon, 6. 55-Greg Pritts, 7. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 8. 6c-Heath Kowacz.

“A” Feature:  1. 11-Garrett Guilkey, 2. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 3. 11-Dustin Cormany, 4. 6-Dave Van Ess, 5. 21-Brandon Hacker, 6. 91-Austin Quick, 7. 50-Cliff Cormany, 8. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 9. 81-Tyler Dean, 10. 3-Jim Mattison, 11. 7s-Wesley Slawson, 12. 4-Ryan Walter, 13. 24a-Pat Wing, 14. 53-Joe Pitts, 15. 77x-David Tardiff, 16. 6az-Gary Winter, 17. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 18. 88-Adam Milsap, 19. 41-Colton Hardy, 20. 29-Paul Martin.

 

Southwest Mod Lites:

First Heat:  1. 14-Tony Martin, 2. 22-Scott Domine, 3. 19-Johnny Vigil, 4. 36-Mike Smith, 5. C11-Chris Caldwell, 6. 00-Jason Burstein.

Second Heat:  1. 11-Mike Ryan, 2. 41-A.J. Martin, 3. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 4. 19d-Davey Bateman, 5. 21-Jimmy Terstriep.

“A” Feature:  1. 11-Mike Ryan, 2. 41-A.J. Martin, 3. 22-Scott Domine, 4. 19d-Davey Bateman, 5. C11-Chris Caldwell, 6. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 7. 00-Jason Burstein, 8. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 9. 36-Mike Smith, 10. 19-Johnny Vigil, 11. 14-Tony Martin.

Leave a Reply