RSS Twitter Facebook

Sawyers & Stewart Among Mother’s Day Race for the Cure Winners!

By canyon | 14 May 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (May 12, 2012) – Zach Sawyers and Mark Stewart were among Saturday night’s feature winners at Canyon Speedway Park as a total of 150 cars filled the pit area for the Second Annual Mother’s Day Race for the Cure benefitting the Susan G. Komen foundation.

While Sawyer’s topped the CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Car feature and Stewart stormed to IMCA Modified victory lane, other winners included Larry Price in the Pure Stocks, Nick Langer in the Bombers and Rick Godsey in the Dwarf Cars.

Sawyers raced from the ninth starting position to win the CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Car main event in front of Bryan Swinehart, with Josh Shipley climbing from 11th to claim the show position.  Dustin Cormany and Art Mankle rounded out the top five.

Mark Stewart rallied from eighth to become the fourth different winner in as many IMCA Modified feature events at Canyon Speedway Park thus far in 2012, taking the checkered flag ahead of 10th-starter Anthony Madrid, 17th-starter Mike Strobel, 11th-starter Jason Noll and 14th-starter James Webster.

Larry Price parlayed a front row outside starting position into a win over the 36-car Pure Stock field with Steve Bitting, Joe Vlasity, Jody Henderson and Kevin Parker rounding out the top five.

Nick Langer took top honors in the Bomber main event in front of Trenton Setelin, Justin Bishop, 15th-starter Joe Peterson and Tammy Barnes.

Rick Godsey bested a field of 43 Dwarf Cars, climbing from sixth to take the checkered flag in front of Daniel Hamm, Jim Hock, Ryan Hennesey and Eddie O’Neil.

Next up at Canyon Speedway Park is the Inaugural Salute to Indy on Saturday and Sunday, May 26-27.  Both nights of racing action will feature the wingless Sprint Cars of the ASCS Canyon Region along with Pure Stocks, X-Modifieds, Southwest Mod Lites and ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars.

 

Canyon Speedway Park – Mother’s Day Race for the Cure Results:

CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 8-Tim Beal, 2. 74-Derek Williams, 3. 98-Matt Lundy, 4 16-Mike Visser, 5. 7-Chris Beal, 6. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 7. 2b-Ken Bauer.

Second Heat:  1. 6s-Bryan Swinehart, 2. 76a-Art Mankle, 3. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 4. 2-Josh Shipley, 5. 11-Jesse Turner, 6. 0-Matt Martinez.

Third Heat:  1. XXX-Zach Sawyers, 2. 21-Dustin Cormany, 3. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 4. 71-Scott Oliver, 5. 2x-Larry Gibson, 6. 29-Dean Colquette.

“A” Feature:  1. XXX-Zach Sawyers, 2. 6s-Bryan Swinehart, 3. 2-Josh Shipley, 4. 21-Dustin Cormany, 5. 76a-Art Mankle, 6. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 7. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 8. 8-Tim Beal, 9. 11-Jesse Turner, 10. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 11. 98-Matt Lundy, 12. 16-Mike Visser, 13. 2b-Ken Bauer, 14. 29-Dean Colquette, 15. 2x-Larry Gibson, 16. 7-Chris Beal, 17. 74-Derek Williams, 18. 71-Scott Oliver, 19. 0-Matt Martinez.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat: 1. 20RT-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 76-Scott Smith, 3. 52w-D.J. Wood, 4. $-Cody Center, 5. 5-Steve Carter, 6. X04-Mike Strobel, 7. 15-Bill Slocum, 8. 34dd-Billy Carron, 9. 33jr-Paul French, Jr.

Second Heat:  1. 75c-Beau Partain, 2. 2-Justin Thornton, 3. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 4. 78-Steve Stultz, 5. 5az-James Webster, 6. 45k-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 7. 37-Nathan Tanquary, 8. 87-Clifton Maggard, 9. 46-Joe Haas.

Third Heat:  1. 44-Jason Noll, 2. 12-Guy Norton, 3. 31-Joe Parvin, 4. 59-Mark Stewart, 5. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 6. 41-George Fronsman, 7. 65-Tim Palmer, 8. 84a-Corey Butler.

“B” Feature:  1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. X04-Mike Strobel, 3. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 4. 87-Clifton Maggard, 5. 15-Bill Slocum, 6. 65-Tim Palmer, 7. 37-Nathan Tanquary, 8. 34dd-Billy Carron, 9. 45k-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 10. 84a-Corey Butler.

“A” Feature:  1. 59-Mark Stewart, 2. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 3. X04-Mike Strobel, 4. 44-Jason Noll, 5. 5az-James Webster, 6. 76-Scott Smith, 7. $-Cody Center, 8. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 9. 78-Steve Stultz, 10. 41-George Fronsman, 11. 87-Clifton Maggard, 12. 31-Jay Parvin, 13. 75c-Beau Partain, 14. 12-Guy Norton, 15. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 16. 15-Bill Slocum, 17. 52w-D.J. Wood, 18. 5-Steve Carter, 19. 2-Justin Thornton, 20. 20RT-Ricky Thornton, Jr.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 7-Steve Bitting, 2. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 3. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 4. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 5. 67-Bob Millan, 6. 33-Bob Taylor, 7. 41-Turk Karca, 8. 8n-Todd Palmo, 9. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 10. 34-Mark Millan.

Second Heat:  1. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 2. 33x-Jody Henderson, 3. 78-Kevin Parker, 4. 57-Bear Taylor, 5. 17-Danny Pearson, 6. 07-Terry Hill, 7. 38x-Steve Snyder, 8. 01-Ty Warner.

Third Heat:  1. Z28-Ty Weidner, 2. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 3. 64-Vance Honea, 4. 25-Steve Duffy, 5. 42-Patrick Shumaker, 6. 19w-John Thomas, 7. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 8. 3-Ashley Stafford, 9. 2m-Robert McClellan.

Fourth Heat:  1. 00-Larry Price, 2. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 3. 9-Jeff Carter, 4. 08-Tyler Vache, 5. 7n-Michael Palmo, 6. 2-Joshua McClelland, 7. 52-Mike Goodwin, 8. 40-Jeff Stafford, 9. 14-Matt Rogers.

First “B” Feature:  1. 57-Bear Taylor, 2. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 3. 67-Bob Millan, 4. 33-Bob Taylor, 5. 17-Danny Pearson, 6. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 7. 8n-Todd Palmo, 8. 07-Terry Hill, 9. 38x-Steve Snyder, 10. 41-Turk Karca, 11. 01-Ty Warner, 12. 34-Mark Millan.

Second “B” Feature:  1. 19w-John Thomas, 2. 25-Steve Duffy, 3. 08-Tyler Vache, 4. 40-Jeff Stafford, 5. 7n-Michael Palmo, 6. 3-Ashley Stafford, 7. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 8. 2m-Robert McClellan, 9. 52-Mike Goodwin, 10. 2-Joshua McClelland, 11. 42-Patrick Shumaker, 12. 14-Matt Rogers.

“A” Feature:  1. 00-Larry Price, 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 4. 33x-Jody Henderson, 5. 78-Kevin Parker, 6. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 7. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 8. 64-Vance Honea, 9. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 10. Z28-Ty Weidner, 11. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 12. 40-Jeff Stafford, 13. 9-Jeff Carter, 14. 19w-John Thomas, 15. 08-Tyler Vache, 16. 67-Bob Millan, 17. 25-Steve Duffy, 18. 33-Bob Taylor, 19. 57-Bear Taylor, 20. 44s-Steve Shumaker.

 

Bombers:

First Heat: 1. 99-Trenton Setelin, 2. 17L-Nick Langer, 3. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 4. 71-Scott Kleintop, 5. 13-Jason Crowe, 6. 72-John Wilt, 7. 75-David Irwin, 8. 65-John Romero.

Second Heat:  1. 04b-Justin Bishop, 2. 18-Tammy Barnes, 3. 08x-Brandon McCurdy, 4. 4-Chet Aldinger, 5. 187-Matt Vesay, 6. 85-Joe Peterson, 7. 07x-Bob Legendre, 8. 11-Jason Bateman, 9. 51-Ross Krajack.

Third Heat:  1. 4F-Paul Foote, 2. 00-Doug Clark, 3. 420-Jordan Zach, 4. 64-Daniel Romero, 5. 32-Dave Barnes, 6. 66-Joe Setelin, 7. 9-Paul O’Connor, 8. 13x-Alan Hakes, 9. 77-Brock Hummell.

“B” Feature:  1. 13-Jason Crowe, 2. 82-Dave Barnes, 3. 85-Joe Peterson, 4. 187-Matt Vesay, 5. 65-John Romero, 6. 66-Joe Setelin, 7. 75-David Irwin, 8. 07x-Bob Legendre, 9. 9-Paul O’Connor, 10. 51-Ross Krajack, 11. 72-John Wilt, 12. 11-Jason Bateman, 13. 77-Brock Hummell, 14. 13x-Alan Hakes.

“A” Feature:  1. 17L-Nick Langer, 2. 99-Trenton Setelin, 3. 04b-Josh Bishop, 4. 85-Joe Peterson, 5. 18-Tammy Barnes, 6. 66-Joe Setelin, 7. 07x-Bob Legendre, 8. 71-Scott Kleintop, 9. 75-David Irwin, 10. 420-Jordan Zach, 11. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 12. 187-Matt Vesay, 13. 13-Jason Crowe, 14. 65-John Romero, 15. 4-Chet Aldinger, 16. 00-Doug Clark, 17. 32-Dave Barnes, 18. 08x-Brandon McCurdy, 19. 4F-Paul Foote, 20. 64-Daniel Romero.

 

Dwarf Cars:

First Heat: 1. 43-Tim Cotherman, 2. 47-Steve Kapaun, 3. 22-Daniel Lamm, 4. 51-Bill Drake, 5. 10-Pat Hennesey, 6. 0x-Grant William, 7. 27x-Gabe Wooverton, 8. 76-Cyna Stehr, 9. 06-Bugs Halliburton, 10. 90-Randy Deines, 11. 95-Rat Stafford.

Second Heat:  1. 14-Ryan Hennesey, 2. 2-Mike Williams, 3. 32-Rick Godsey, 4. 99-Rob Deines, 5. 9-Caleb Presnal, 6. 33-Eric Johnson, 7. 59-Barbie Stafford, 8. 25-Casey Hosford, 9. 55-Cody Halliburton, 10. 72-Justin Murphy, 11. 68-Tom Weglin.

Third Heat:  1. 17-Brian Stehr, 2. 31-Greg Loper, 3. 69-Eddie O’Neil, 4. 0-Brian Hattlestad, 5. 61r-Roy Gibson, 6. 12-Heather Hennesey, 7. 57az-Travis Sellars, 8. 66-Brandon Joyce, 9. 77-Eric Muse, 10. 19-Tim Berner, 11. 13-Bryan Meredith.

Fourth Heat:  1. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 2. 16-Jim Hock, 3. 45-Jeffrey Schoeb, 4. 11-Helen Hennesey, 5. 39x-Melamie Williams, 6. 15-Roy Halliburton, 7. 61-John Ogden, 8. 80-Greg Dalessordi, 9. 09-Elaine Deines, 10. 07-Erick Gibson.

First “B” Feature:  1. 61-John Ogden, 2. 12-Heather Hennesey, 3. 57az-Travis Sellars, 4. 10-Pat Hennesey, 5. 77-Eric Muse, 6. 76-Cyna Stehr, 7. 51-Bill Drake, 8. 0x-Grant William, 9. 13-Bryan Meredith, 10. 06-Bugs Halliburton, 11. 19-Tim Berner, 12. 66-Brandon Joyce, 13. 27x-Gabe Wooverton, 14. 68-Tom Weglin.

Second “B” Feature:  1. 99-Rob Dienes, 2. 07-Erick Gibson, 3. 11-Helen Hennesey, 4. 33-Eric Johnson, 5. 9-Caleb Presnal, 6. 61r-Roy Gibson, 7. 15-Roy Halliburton, 8. 80-Greg Dalessordi, 9. 59-Barbie Stafford, 10. 25-Casey Hosford, 11. 09-Elaine Deines, 12. 72-Justin Murphy, 13. 95-Rat Stafford, 14. 55-Cody Halliburton.

“A” Feature:  1. 32-Rick Godsey, 2. 22-Daniel Lamm, 3. 16-Jim Hock, 4. 14-Ryan Hennesey, 5. 66-Eddie O’Neil, 6. 47-Steve Kapaun, 7. 12-Heather Hennesey, 8. 2-Mike Williams, 9. 43-Tim Cotherman, 10. 11-Helen Hennesey, 11. 77-Eric Muse, 12. 61-John Ogden, 13. 99-Rob Deines, 14. 07-Erick Gibson, 15. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 16. 0-Brian Hattlestad, 17. 10-Pat Hennesey, 18. 33-Eric Johnson, 19. 45-Jeffrey Schoeb, 20. 9-Caleb Presnal, 21. 76-Cyna Stehr, 22. 57az-Travis Sellars, 23. 17-Brian Stehr, 24. 31-Greg Loper.

Leave a Reply