RSS Twitter Facebook

Chester, Thornton & More Winners in Father’s Day Classic!

By canyon | 17 June 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (June 16, 2012) – Billy Chester and Ricky Thornton, Jr., were among Saturday night’s feature winners as Canyon Speedway Park presented its Second Annual Father’s Day Classic.

While Chester captured his first career winged Sprint Car win in ASCS Southwest Region action and Thornton, Jr., reeled off his second IMCA Modified triumph in a row, other winners included Ty Weidner in the Pure Stocks, Joe Peterson in Bombers and Eddie O’Neil in Dwarf Cars.

Chester snared his first ASCS Southwest Region feature win after starting from the second row outside. Chester took the checkered flag in front fellow second row starter Dalten Gabbard, with pole starter Lance Norick, R.J. Johnson and four-time series champion Rick Ziehl rounding out the top five.

After becoming the fifth different winner in as many IMCA Modified feature events one week earlier, Ricky Thornton, Jr., rallied from the 14th starting position for his second win in a row in front of James Webster, 18th-starter Cody Center, Jason Noll and Jeff Stafford.

Ty Weidner took advantage of a pole starting position by racing to his third Pure Stock feature win of the year, crossing the stripe ahead of Brandon Parker, Chris McCurdy, Jr., Todd Palmo and 17th-starter Kevin Parker.

Joe Peterson claimed his first Bomber win of the year from the pole starting position as well, with the balance of the top five including John Romero, Nick Langer, Jason Crowe and Michael Humphreys.

Eddie O’Neil became the third different winner in as many Dwarf Car outing at CSP this year by racing to the checkered flag from the seventh starting position.  O’Neil crossed the stripe ahead of Tim Cotherman, 11th-starter Jim Hock, Scott Tupper and Daniel Lamm.

After sitting idle next weekend, action resumes at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night, June 30, with the Second Annual Summer Sizzle featuring the non-wing Sprint Cars of the ASCS Canyon Region, X-Mods, Southwest ModLites and ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars.

(Terry Shaw photo)

 

Canyon Speedway Park Father’s Day Classic Results:

ASCS Southwest Region Winged Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 2. 51-R.J. Johnson, 3. 90-Lance Norick, 4. 4c-Billy Chester, 5. 57x-Steve Stone, 6. 91-Casey Buckman, 7. 9-Ryan Linder.

Second Heat:  1. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 2. 2b-Mike Martin, 3. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 4. 97-Chris Bonneau, 5. 41w-Joshua Williams, 6. 13-Glenn Bruce, 7. 14-Darrell Sickles.

“A” Feature:  1. 4c-Billy Chester, 2. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 3. 90-Lance Norick, 4. 51-R.J. Johnson, 5. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 6. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 7. 2b-Mike Martin, 8. 41w-Joshua Williams, 9. 97-Chris Bonneau, 10. 57x-Steve Stone, 11. 14-Darrell Sickles, 12. 91-Casey Buckman, 13. 13-Glenn Bruce, 14. 9-Ryan Linder.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat:  1. 87-Clifton Maggard, 2. 40-Jeff Stafford, 3. 41-George Fronsman, 4. 44-Jason Noll, 5. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 6. 78-Steve Stultz, 7. 37-Nathan Tanquary.

Second Heat:  1. 59-Mark Stewart, 2. 75c-Bo Partain, 3. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 4. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 5. 98-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 6. 65-Tim Palmer, 7. 39-Derek Huggins.

Third Heat:  1. 12-Guy Norton, 2. 5az-James Webster, 3. 5-Steve Carter, 4. 77b-Terry Belcher, Sr., 5. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 6. $-Cody Center

“A” Feature:  1. 98-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 5az-James Webster, 3. $-Cody Center, 4. 44-Jason Noll, 5. 40-Jeff Stafford, 6. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 7. 78-Steve Stultz, 8. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 9. 39-Derek Huggins, 10. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 11. 77b-Terry Belcher, Sr., 12. 65-Tim Palmer, 13. 12-Guy Norton, 14. 75c-Bo Partain, 15. 87-Clifton Maggard, 16. 59-Mark Stewart, 17. 41-George Fronsman.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 7-Steve Bitting, 2. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 3. 57-Bear Taylor, 4. 70x-Ron Reynolds, 5. 19w-John Thomas, 6. XX-Chuck Thornton, 7. 78-Kevin Parker, 8. 33x-Jody Henderson, 9. 3-Ashley Stafford, 10. 7n-Michael Palmo.

Second Heat:  1. Z28-Ty Weidner, 2. 33-Bob Taylor, 3. 01-Ty Warner, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 6. 52-Mike Goodwin, 7. 17-Danny Pearson, 8. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 9. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 10. 97x-Rick Green.

Third Heat:  1. 8n-Todd Palmo, 2. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 3. 49-Brandon Parker, 4. 25-Steve Duffy, 5. 00-Larry Price, 6. 38x-Steve Snyder, 7. 08-Tyler Vache, 8. 41-Turk Karca, 9. 99-Brian Tormey.

“B” Feature:  1. XX-Chuck Thornton, 2. 78-Kevin Parker, 3. 33x-Jody Henderson, 4. 7n-Michael Palmo, 5. 08-Tyler Vache, 6. 38x-Steve Snyder, 7. 41-Turk Karca, 8. 52-Mike Goodwin, 9. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 10. 17-Danny Pearson, 11. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 12. 3-Ashley Stafford, 13. 97x-Rick Green, 14. 99-Brian Tormey.

“A” Feature:  1. Z28-Ty Weidner, 2. 49-Brandon Parker, 3. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 4. 8n-Todd Palmo, 5. 78-Kevin Parker, 6. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 7. XX-Chuck Thornton, 8. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 9. 19w-John Thomas, 10. 00-Larry Price, 11. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 12. 33-Bob Taylor, 13. 7n-Michael Palmo, 14. 01-Ty Warner, 15. 57-Bear Taylor, 16. 33x-Jody Henderson, 17. 7-Steve Bitting, 18. 08-Tyler Vache, 19. 70x-Ron Reynolds, 20. 25-Steve Duffy.

 

Bombers:

First Heat:  1. 65-John Romero, 2. 17L-Nick Langer, 3. 85-Joe Peterson, 4. 69n-Michael Humphreys, 5. 04b-Justin Bishop, 6. 13x-Alan Hakes, 7. 66-Joe Setelin, 8. 61-Dane Reblin, 9. 9-Paul O’Connor.

Second Heat:  1. 99-Trenton Setelin, 2. 4F-Paul Foote, 3. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 4. 13-Jason Crowe, 5. 15-Kyle Williams, 6. 77-Patrick Conway, Jr., 7. 5-Larry Williams, 8. 00L-Jerry Lemons.

“A” Feature:  1. 85-Joe Peterson, 2. 65-John Romero, 3. 17L-Nick Langer, 4. 13-Jason Crowe, 5. 69n-Michael Humphreys, 6. 04b-Justin Bishop, 7. 99-Trenton Setelin, 8. 9-Paul O’Connor, 9. 4F-Paul Foote, 10. 66-Joe Setelin, 11. 00L-Jerry Lemons, 12. 13x-Alan Hakes, 13. 5-Larry Williams, 14. 61-Dane Reblin, 15. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 16. 15-Kyle Williams, 17. 77-Patrick Conway, Jr.

 

Dwarf Cars:

First Heat: 1. 0-Brian Hattlestad, 2. 31-Greg Loper, 3. 69-Eddie O’Neil, 4. 61-John Ogden, 5. 93-A.J. Breau, 6. 9-Caleb Presnal, 7. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 8. 99-Rob Dienes, 9. 45-Jeffrey Schoeb.

Second Heat:  1. 16-Jim Hock, 2.   22-Daniel Lamm, 3. 76-Cyna Stehr, 4. 18-Scott Tupper, 5. 77-Eric Muse, 6. 66-Brandon Joyce, 7. 59-Barbie Stafford, 8. 72-Justin Murphy, 9. 09-Elain Deines.

Third Heat:  1. 17-Brian Stehr, 2. 43-Tim Cotherman, 3. 95-Rat Stafford, 4. 51-Bill Drake, 5. 47-Steve Kapaun, 6. 32-Rick Godsey, 7. 33r-Greg Jewett, 8. 80-Greg Dalessordi, 9. 13-Bryan Meredith.

“B” Feature:  1. 93-A.J. Breau, 2. 77-Eric Muse, 3. 9-Caleb Presnal, 4. 33r-Greg Jewett, 5. 45-Jeffrey Schoeb, 6. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 7. 59-Barbie Stafford, 8. 13-Bryan Meredith, 9. 72-Justin Murphy, 10. 80-Greg Dalessordi, 11. 09-Elaine Deines, 12. 32-Rick Godsey, 13. 66-Brandon Joyce, 14. 99-Rob Dienes.

“A” Feature:  1. 69-Eddie O’Neil, 2. 43-Tim Cotherman, 3. 16-Jim Hock, 4. 18-Scott Tupper, 5. 22-Daniel Lamm, 6. 77-Eric Muse, 7. 59-Barbie Stafford, 8. 13-Bryan  Meredith, 9. 76-Cyna Stehr, 10. 9-Caleb Presnal, 11. 33r-Greg Jewett, 12. 80-Greg Dalessordi, 13. 09-Elain Deines, 14. 51-Bill Drake, 15. 45-Jeffrey Schoeb, 16. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 17. 72-Justin Murphy, 18. 61-John Ogden, 19. 93-A.J. Breau, 20. 0-Brian Hattlestad, 21. 47-Steve Kapaun, 22. 95-Rat Stafford, 23. 17-Brian Stehr.

Leave a Reply