RSS Twitter Facebook

Chargin’ Charles Triumphs in Summer Slam at CSP!

By canyon | 30 July 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (July 28, 2012) – Charles Davis, Jr., stepped up in Summer Slam action to become the first repeat winner of 2012 in wingless ASCS Canyon Region action atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway clay oval by topping Saturday night’s main event.

While “Chargin’ Charles” took ASCS Canyon Region honors, other Summer Slam winners included Aaron Hetrick in the Pure Stocks, Chris Weimer in X Modifieds, Adam Milsap in ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars and Nick Gann in Southwest Mod Lites.

Locked in a tight battle for the ASCS Canyon Region title, Davis, Jr., advanced from fifth to beat championship rival R.J. Johnson, who started from the pole, to the stripe for his fourth overall series win of the year.  Rick Ziehl rounded out the podium behind Davis, Jr., and Johnson with Josh Pelkey and Bob Ream, Jr., rounding out the top five while Bruce St. James rallied from 21st to claim sixth.

Aaron Hetrick took advantage of a front row starting position to win the Pure Stock feature in front of Steve Bitting, Ty Weidner, Chris McCurdy, Jr., and Anthony Madrid.

Adam Milsap claimed his second ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car win of the year at CSP by beating 17th-starter Kyle Shipley to the checkered flag with Jacob Hawkins, Tye Mihocko and Ryan Murphy rounding out the top five.

Chris Weimer took X Modified honors ahead of Jason George and Jake Johnson, while Nick Gann snared his first Southwest Mod Lites score of the year after starting seventh.  Gann crossed the stripe ahead of Vince Perez, Mike Ryan, Terry Cornwell and Scott Strei.

Action resumes at Canyon Speedway Park with two full nights of the Allscapes Back to School Special on August 10 and 11 featuring IMCA Modifieds, CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Pure Stocks, X Modifieds, Dwarf Cars and Bombers.

 

Canyon Speedway Park Results:

ASCS Canyon Region Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 51-R.J. Johnson, 2. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 3. 78-Chris Bonneau, 4. 32b-Brian Hosford, 5. 93-Justin Quinn, 6. 7k-Bruce St. James, 7. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 8. 16a-Mike Visser, 9. 23-Colby Copeland.

Second Heat:  1. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 2. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 3. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 4. 29-Michael Bonneau, 5. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 6. 5x-Jody Wirth, 7. 14-Darrell Sickles, 8. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 9. 3-Lealand Fuller.

Third Heat:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 12-Josh Pelkey, 3. 16-Mike Martin, 4. 21-Shon Deskins, 5. 2-Josh Shipley, 6. 23x-Josh Castro, 7. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 8. 94-James Aragon, 9. 98-Matt Lundy.

“B” Feature:  1. 23x-Josh Castro, 2. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 3. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 7k-Bruce St. James, 6. 14-Darrell Sickles, 7. 94-James Aragon, 8. 16a-Mike Visser, 9. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 10. 23-Colby Copeland, 11. 3-Lealand Fuller.

“A” Feature:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 51-R.J. Johnson, 3. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 4. 12-Josh Pelkey, 5. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 6. 7k-Bruce St. James, 7. 32b-Brian Hosford, 8. 6jt-Michael Curtis, 9. 29-Michael  Bonneau, 10. 14-Darrell Sickles, 11. 93-Justin Quinn, 12. 5x-Jody Wirth, 13. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 14. 2-Josh Shipley, 15. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 16. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 17. 21-Shon Deskins, 18. 78-Chris Bonneau, 19. 98-Matt Lundy, 20. 16-Mike Martin, 21. 23x-Josh Castro, 22. 77-Dalten Gabbard.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. 33x-Jody Henderson, 4. 25-Steve Duffy, 5. 2m-Robert McClellan, 6. 8n-Todd Palmo, 7. 41-Turk Karca, 8. 83-Mike Goodwin, 9. 92-Ryan Ruiz, 10. 6-Michael Wrightsman.

Second Heat:  1. 44-Aaron Hetrick, 2. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 3. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 4. 78-Kevin Parker, 5. 17-Danny Pearson, 6. 19w-John Thomas, 7. 33-Bob Taylor, 8. 99x-Mike Kruse, 9. 9w-Nick Waclawik, 10. 2-Joshua McClelland.

Third Heat:  1. 49-Brandon Parker, 2. 57-Bear Taylor, 3. Z28-Ty Weidner, 4. 9x-Danny Curry, 5. 04h-Michael Humphreys, 6. 67-Bob Millan, 7. 40-Jeff Stafford, 8. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 9. 3-Ashley Stafford, 10. 00-Lary Price.

“B” Feature:  1. 19w-John Thomas, 2. 8n-Todd Palmo, 3. 40-Jeff Stafford, 4. 33-Bob Taylor, 5. 99x-Mike Kruse, 6. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 7. 83-Mike Goodwin, 8. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 9. 41-Turk Karca, 10. 3-Ashley Stafford, 11. 2-Joshua McClelland, 12. 67-Bob Millan, 13. 9w-Nick Waclawik, 14. 00-Larry Price, 15. 92-Ryan Ruiz.

“A” Feature:  1. 44-Aaron Hetrick, 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. Z28-Ty Weidner, 4. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 5. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 6. 33x-Jody Henderson, 7. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 8. 19w-John Thomas, 9. 9x-Danny Curry, 10. 17-Danny Pearson, 11. 25-Steve Duffy, 12. 57-Bear Taylor, 13. 33-Bob Taylor, 14. 99x-Mike Kruse, 15. 40-Jeff Stafford, 16. 8n-Todd Palmo, 17. 2m-Robert McClellan, 18. 49-Brandon Parker, 19. 78-Kevin Parker, 20. 04h-Michael Humphreys.

 

X Modifieds:

First Heat:  1. C11-Chris Caldwell, 2. 2-Jason George, 3. 19w-Chris Weimer, 4. 35-Danny Pearson, 5. 27-Jake Johnson, 6. 4-John Foster, 7. 777-Dennis Wutzke, 8. 55-Joey McCullough.

“A” Feature:  1. 19w-Chris Weimer, 2. 2-Jason George, 3. 27-Jake Johnson, 4. 35-Danny Pearson, 5. 777-dennis Wutzke, 6. 4-John Foster, 7. C11-Chris Caldwell, 8. 55-Joey McCullough.

 

ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars:

First Heat:  1. 5k-Josh Shipley, 2. 42-Katherine Aragon, 3. 3-Jim Mattison, 4. 81-Tyler Dean, 5. 77-Kurt Stoltz, 6. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 7. 77x-David Tardiff, 8. 7-Kevin Keefer, 9. 71-Dustin Cormany.

Second Heat:  1. F17-Joe Scheopne, 2. 88-Adam Milsap, 3. 29-Paul Martin, 4. 18-Tyler Keesler, 5. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 6. 53-Joe Pitts, 7. 63-Don Keesler, 8. 24a-Pat Wing, 9. 101-Jim Branum.

Third Heat:  1. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 2. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 3. 4-Ryan Murphy, 4. 50-Cliff Cormany, 5. 53m-Tye Mihocko, 6. 41-Colton Hardy, 7. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 8. 23-Logan Haulot.

“B” Feature:  1. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 2. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 3. 41-Colton Hardy, 4. 71-Dustin Cormany, 5. 63-Don Keesler, 6. 77x-David Tardiff, 7. 7-Kevin Keefer, 8. 24a-Pat Wing, 9. 23-Logan Haulot, 10. 101-Jim Branum.

“A” Feature:  1. 88-Adam Milsap, 2. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 3. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 53m-Tye Mihocko, 5. 4-Ryan Murphy, 6. 29-Paul Martin, 7. 41-Colton Hardy, 8. 18-Tyler Keesler, 9. F17-Joe Scheopne, 10. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 11. 71-Dustin Cormany, 12. 81-Tyler Dean, 13. 42-Katherine Aragon, 14. 53-Joe Pitts, 15. 5k-Josh Shipley, 16. 50-Cliff Cormany, 17. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 18. 3-Jim Mattison, 19. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 20. 77-Kurt Stoltz.

 

Southwest Mod Lites:

First Heat:  1. 55-Nick Gann, 2. 88-Terry Cornwell, 3. 58-Scott Strei, 4. 19-Johnny Vigil, 5. 51-P.J. Jinzo, 6. 1-Brian Girdiner, 7. 9-Mark Hammill.

Second Heat:  1. 11-Mike Ryan, 2. 40-Vince Perez, 3. 22-Scott Domine, 4. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 5. 14kj-Kevin Rauscher, 6. 36-Mike Smith, 7. 00-Jason Burstein, 8. 14-Shane Hinsley.

“A” Feature:  1. 55-Nick Gann, 2. 40-Vince Perez, 3. 11-Mike Ryan, 4. 88-Terry Cornwell, 5. 58-Scott Strei, 6. 22-Scott Domine, 7. 19-Johnny Vigil, 8. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 9. 00-Jason Burstein, 10. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 11. 14kj-Kevin Rauscher, 12. 1-Brian Girdiner, 13. 9-Mark Hammill, 14. 14-Shane Hinsley, 15. 36-Mike Smith.

Leave a Reply