RSS Twitter Facebook

Wood & Lundy Shine in Back to School Finale at CSP!

By canyon | 12 August 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (August 11, 2012) – D.J. Wood and Matt Lundy took top honors on the final night of the Allscapes Back to School Special at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night.

While Wood took the $750 IMCA Modified winner’s share and Lundy nabbed the $500 CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Car portion, other winners included Ricky Thornton, Jr., in Pure Stocks, Daniel Romero in Bombers, Chris Caldwell in X-Modifieds and Eddie Lamm in Dwarf Cars.  Thornton, Jr., and Caldwell were the only drivers to sweep both feature wins in their respective classes over the weekend.

Wood took his second IMCA Modified feature win of the year over Friday’s preliminary feature winner Guy Norton, with Mark Stewart, Jay Foster and Jeff Stafford rounding out the top five.

Lundy added his third Challenge Cup Sprint Car feature win of the year by advancing from sixth to take the checkered flag ahead of Johnny Shelton, Jr., with pole starter Tom Lee, Kiley Fellars and Lonnie Oliver rounding out the top five.

Ricky Thornton, Jr., backed up Friday’s win by racing from fifth to take another checkered flag in front of Steve Bitting, Ty Weidner, Danny Curry and Matt Martinez.

The Bombers offered up another Romere one-two finish, but this time it was Daniel turning the tables on John for his second win of the year.  Daniel Romero and John Romero were chased across the line by Joe Peterson, 13th-starter Doug Clark and 17th-starter Joe Setelin.

Chris Caldwell claimed his second X-Modified win in as many nights, racing from the pole position to win in front of Brandon Franken and Jake Johnson.

Daniel Lamm raced from 11th for his first Dwarf Car win of the year at CSP, with A.J. Breau, 23rd-starter Brian Hattlestad, Brian Stehr and Eric Muse rounding out the top five.

Next up at Canyon Speedway Park is Labor Day Fan Appreciation Weekend on September 1 and 2 with IMCA Modifieds, CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Pure Stocks, Super Stocks, Bombers and Southwest ModLites.

 

Canyon Speedway Park Allscapes Back to School Finale Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat: 1. 59-Mark Stewart, 2. $-Cody Center, 3. 19sb-Lance Mari, 4. 78-Steve Stultz, 5. 87-Clifton Maggard, 6. 8-Nate Warren, 7. 7k-Lupe Gomez, 8. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 9. 22-Randall Ricketts, 10. 75c-Bo Partain, 11. L8-Bryan Schultz.

Second Heat:  1. 40-Jeff Stafford, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 57ct-Chris Noll, 4. 39-Derek Huggins, 5. 1az-Bob Sanders, 6.  2-Justin Thornton, 7. 26-Jason Kerkanich, 8. 31-Jay Parvin, 9. 65-Tim Palmer, 10. 4-Royce Henry, 11. 01-Gary Costa.

“B” Feature:  1. L8-Bryan Schultz, 2. 26-Jason Kerkanich, 3. 2-Justin Thornton, 4. 31-Jay Parvin, 5. 7k-Lupe Gomez, 6. 01-Gary Costa, 7. 22-Randall Ricketts, 8. 4-Royce Henry, 9. 75c-Bo Partain, 10. 8-Nate Warren, 11. 65-Tim Palmer, 12. 33jr-Paul French, Jr.

“A” Feature:  1. 52w-D.J. Wood, 2. 12-Guy Norton, 3. 59-Mark Stewart, 4. 09-Jay Foster, 5. 40-Jeff Stafford, 6. 31-Jay Parvin, 7. 19sb-Lance Mari, 8. L8-Bryan Schultz, 9. 1az-Bob Sanders, 10. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 11. 39-Derek Huggins, 12. 57ct-Chris Noll, 13. 87-Clifton Maggard, 14. $-Cody Center, 15. 41-George Fronsman, 16. 2-Justin Thornton, 17. 88c-Chris Olexicwiez, 18. 78-Steve Stultz, 19. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 20. 26-Jason Kerkanich.

 

CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 8-Tim Beal, 3. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 71-Scott Oliver, 5. 5-Dan Bauman, 6. 5a-Michael Curtis, 7. 76a-Art Mankle.

“A” Feature:  1. 98-Matt Lundy, 2. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 3. 53-Tom Lee, 4. 7J-Kiley Fellars, 5. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 6. 76a-Art Mankle, 7. 8-Tim Beal, 8. 5-Dan Bauman, 9. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 10. 71-Scott Oliver, 11. 21-Dustin Cormany, 12. 2-Josh Shipley, 13. 5a-Michael Curtis.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 3-Ashley Stafford, 2. 49-Brandon Parker, 3. 40-Alex Stafford, 4. 78-Kevin Parker, 5. 90-Lee Morrell, 6. 31-Harry Roud, 7. 2-Joshua McClelland, 8. 04h-Michael Humphreys, 9. 46r-Dane Reblin.

Second Heat:  1. 7-Steve Bitting, 2. Z28-Ty Weidner, 3. 64-Vance Honea, 4. 21m-Matt Martinez, 5. 2m-Robert McClellan, 6. 9-Ty Warner, 7. 28-Richard Mandell, 8. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 9. 83-Mike Goodwin.

“B” Feature:  1. 83-Mike Goodwin, 2. 28-Richard Mandell, 3. 9-Ty Warner, 4. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 5. 2-Joshua McClelland, 6. 46r-Dane Reblin, 7. 04h-Michael Humphreys, 8. 31-Harry Roud.

“A” Feature:  1. 5m-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 7-Steve Bitting, 3. Z28-Ty Weidner, 4. 9x-Danny Curry, 5. 21m-Matt Martinez, 6. 64-Vance Honea, 7. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 8. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 9. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 10. 40-Alex Stafford, 11. 49-Brandon Parker, 12. 78-Kevin Parker, 13. 2m-Robert McClellan, 14. 3-Ashley Stafford, 15. 28-Richard Mandell, 16. 9-Ty Warner, 17. 90-Lee Morrell, 18. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 19. 19w-John Thomas, 20. 83-Mike Goodwin.

 

Bombers:

First Heat: 1. 4F-Paul Foote, 2. 61-Ted Markle, 3. 75-Jason Suchta, 4. 15-Kyle Williams, 5. 56-Robert Reid, 6. 76-Kyle Husted, 7. 00-Doug Clark, 8. 99-Trenton Setelin, 9. 72-John Wilt, 10. 2j-Jimmy Stephenson, 11. 66-Joe Setelin.

“A” Feature:  1. 64-Daniel Romero, 2. 65-John Romero, 3. 85-Joe Peterson, 4. 00-Doug Clark, 5. 66-Joe Setelin, 6. 15-Kyle Williams, 7. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 8. 76-Kyle Husted, 9. 68v-Nick Langer, 10. 99-Trenton Setelin, 11. 72-John Wilt, 12. 2j-Jimmy Stephenson, 13. 75-Jason Suchta, 14. 04b-Justin Bishop, 15. 4F-Paul Foote, 16. 61-Ted Markle, 17. 56-Robert Reid.

 

X Modifieds:

First Heat:  1. 2-Jason George, 2. 27-Jake Johnson, 3. C11-Chris Caldwell, 4. 50F-Brandon Franken, 5. 19w-Chris Weimer, 6. 55-Joey McCullough, 7. 86T-Barry Hurd, 8. 4-John Foster, 9. 7T-Terry O’Connor.

“A” Feature:  1. C11-Chris Caldwell, 2. 50F-Brandon Franken, 3. 27-Jake Johnson, 4. 86T-Barry Hurd, 5. 2-Jason George, 6. 4-John Foster, 7. 7T-Terry O’Connor, 8. 19w-Chris Weimer, 9. 55-Joey McCullough.

 

Dwarf Cars:

First Heat:  1. 61-John Ogden, 2. 32-Rick Godsey, 3. 17-Brian Stehr, 4. 16-Jim Hock, 5. 93-A.J. Breau, 6. 3nm-Russell Maurer, 7. 9-Caleb Presnal, 8. 14x-Bill Strobel, 9. 0-Brian Hattlestad.

Second Heat:  1. 31-Greg Loper, 2. 69-Eddie O’Neil, 3. 26-Marcos Zaragusa, 4. 4-Ryan Irish, 5. 76-Cyna Stehr, 6. 51-Bill Drake, 7. 29-Cory Brown, 8. 45-Bryan Meredith, 9. 19-Tim Berner.

Third Heat:  1. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 2. 14-Ryan Hennesey, 3. 22-Daniel Lamm, 4. 95-Rat Stafford, 5. 77-Eric Muse, 6. 20-Samantha Zaragusa, 7. 47-Steve Kapaun, 8.  59-Barbie Stafford.

“A” Feature:  1. 22-Daniel Lamm, 2. 93-A.J. Breau, 3. 0-Brian Hattlestad, 4. 17-Brian Stehr, 5. 77-Eric Muse, 6. 95-Rat Stafford, 7. 26-Marcos Zaragusa, 8. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 9. 47-Steve Kapaun, 10. 3nm-Russell Maurer, 11. 14x-Bill Strobel, 12. 76-Cyna Stehr, 13. 32-Rick Godsey, 14. 4-Ryan Irish, 15. 45-Bryan Meredith, 16. 51-Bill Drake, 17. 9-Caleb Presnal, 18. 61-John Ogden, 19. 69-Eddie O’Neil, 20. 16-Jim Hock, 21. 14-Ryan Hennesey, 22. 20-Samantha Zaragusa, 23. 31-Greg Loper, 24. 29-Cory Brown, 25. 59-Barbie Stafford, 26. 19-Tim Berner.

Leave a Reply