RSS Twitter Facebook

Chargin’ Charles & Olexicwiez Among Labor Day Prelim Winners!

By canyon | 02 September 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (September 1, 2012) – Charles Davis, Jr., and Chris Olexicwiez were among Saturday night’s feature winners on the opening night of the Labor Day Weekend Fan Appreciation Double at Canyon Speedway Park.

While Davis, Jr., dropped in on the Challenge Cup Sprint Cars for victory honors and Olexicwiez nabbed his first IMCA Modified win of the year at CSP, other Saturday night winners included Eric Kelly in Super Stocks, Ty Weidner in Pure Stocks, Daniel Romero in Bombers and Tony Martin in Southwest Mod Lites.

Buckeye, Arizona’s Charles Davis, Jr., made an unexpected appearance in CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Car action and raced from seventh to take the win in front of points leader and 12th-starter Matt Lundy with Kiley Fellars, pole starter Michael Curtis and Bryan Swinehart rounding out the top five.

Chris Olexicwiez snared the IMCA Modified feature win from the third starting position in front of 10th-starter Guy Norton, George Fronsman, Ricky Thornton, Jr., and Jay Foster.

Eric Kelly topped the first Super Stock appearance of the year at CSP from the front row in front of Stacey Bennett and Joe Saringer, while Ty Weidner and Daniel Romero piled up additional wins in Pure Stock and Bomber competition.

Weidner added his fourth Pure Stock triumph of the year ahead of Anthony Madrid and Jeff Stafford, while Romero picked off his third Bomber score ahead of Joe Peterson and Nick Langer.

Tony Martin raced from sixth for his third Southwest Mod Lites win of the year in front of A.J. Martin and Vince Perez.

Canyon Speedway Park’s Labor Day Weekend Fan Appreciation Double wraps up on Sunday night with another full card of action including IMCA Modifieds, CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Super Stocks, Factory Stocks, Bombers and Southwest Mod Lites.

 

Canyon Speedway Park Labor Day Weekend Preliminary Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat: 1. 88c-Chris Olexicwiez, 2. 26-Jason Kerekanich, 3. 57ct-Jason Noll, 4. 7k-Lupe Gomez, 5. 78-Steve Stultz, 6. 59-Mark Stewart, 7. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 8. 45-Ryan Roath, 9. Dr89-Duane Rogers.

Second Heat:  1. 40-Jeff Stafford, 2. L8-Bryan Schultz, 3. 5az-James Webster, 4. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 5. 2-Justin Thornton, 6. 19w-Chris Weimer, 7. 87-Clifton Maggard, 8. 8-Nate Warren, 9. $-Cody Center.

Third Heat:  1. 12-Guy Norton, 2. 19sb-Lance Mani, 3. 09-Jay Foster, 4. 41-George Fronsman, 5. 65-Tim Palmer, 6. 84a-Corey Butler, 7. 39-Derek Huggins, 8. 31-Jay Parvin.

“B” Feature:  1. 59-Mark Stewart, 2. 19w-Chris Weimer, 3. $-Cody Center, 4. 87-Clifton Maggard, 5. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 6. 39-Derek Huggins, 7. 84a-Corey Butler, 8. 45-Ryan Roath, 9. Dr89-Duane Rogers, 10. 8-Nate Warren, 11. 31-Jay Parvin.

“A” Feature:  1. 88c-Chris Olexicwiez, 2. 12-Guy Norton, 3. 41-George Fronsman, 4. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 5. 09-Jay Foster, 6. L8-Bryan Schultz, 7. 26-Jason Kerekanich, 8. 40-Jeff Stafford, 9. 59-Mark Stewart, 10. 57ct-Jason Noll, 11. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 12. 5az-James Webster, 13. $-Cody Center, 14. 78-Steve Stultz, 15. 19w-Chris Weimer, 16. 65-Tim Palmer, 17. 7k-Lupe Gomez, 18. 2-Justin Thornton, 19. 87-Clifton Maggard, 20. 19sb-Lance Mari.

 

CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 2-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 5a-Michael Curtis, 3. 2x-Larry Gibson, 4. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 5. 6-Bryan Swinehart, 6. 76a-Art Mankle, 7. 2-Dean Colquette, 8. 5-Dan Bauman.

Second Heat:  1. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 2. 8-Tim Beal, 3. 7-Chris Beal, 4. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 5. 71-Scott Oliver, 6. 98-Matt Lundy, 7. 0-Stevie Sussex.

“A” Feature:  1. 2-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 98-Matt Lundy, 3. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 4. 5a-Michael Curtis, 5. 6-Bryan Swinehart, 6. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 7. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 8. 7-Chris Beal, 9. 2x-Larry Gibson, 10. 8-Tim Beal, 11. 76a-Art Mankle, 12. 29-Dean Colquette, 13. 5-Dan Bauman, 14. 71-Soctt Oliver, 14. 0-Stevie Sussex.

 

Super Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 19-Kenny Gill, 2. 7s-Stacey Bennett, 3. K1-Eric Kelly, 4. 13-George Fronsman, 5. 82-Steve Soboski, 6. 57-Joe Saringer, 7. 210-Carlos Barraza, 8. 18-Chris McCurdy, Sr.

Second Heat:  1. 11-John Hall, 2. 02-Larry Brigner, 3. 8d-John Wilson, 4. 21-Alan Kelly, 5. 48-Tom Poorman, 6. 9-Don Costa, 7. 78-Henry Gunther, 8. 17s-Lisa Smeltzer.

“A” Feature:  1. K1-Eric Kelly, 2. 7s-Stacey Bennett, 3. 57-Joe Saringer, 4. 48-Tom Poorman, 5. 21-Alan Kelly, 6. 9-Don Costa, 7. 78-Henry Gunther, 8. 11-John Hall, 9. 13-George Fronsman, 10. 17s-Lisa Smeltzer, 11. 82-Steve Soboski, 12. 8d-John Wilson, 13. 18-Chris McCurdy, Sr., 14. 02-Larry Brigner, 15. 19-Kenny Gill, 16. 210-Carlos Barraza.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 40-Jeff Stafford, 2. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 3. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 6. 21m-Matt Martinez, 7. 31-Harry Roud, 8. 83-Mike Goodwin, 9. 46r-Dane Reblin, 10. 62-Ted Markle.

Second Heat:  1. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 2. Z28-Ty Weidner, 3. 7-Steve Bitting, 4. 90-Lee Morrell, 5. 28-Richard Mandell, 6. 28x-Donnie Yates, 7. 9x-Danny Curry, 8. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 9. 3-Ashley Stafford, 10. 00-Larry Price.

“A” Feature:  1. Z28-Ty Weidner, 2. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 3. 40-Jeff Stafford, 4. 7-Steve Bitting, 5. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 6. 31-Harry Roud, 7. 90-Lee Morrell, 8. 83-Mike Goodwin, 9. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 10. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 11. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 12. 62-Ted Markle, 13. 3-Ashley Stafford, 14. 28x-Donnie Yates, 15. 46r-Dane Reblin, 16. 9x-Danny Curry, 17. 28-Richard Mandell, 18. 21m-Matt Martinez, 19. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 20. 00-Larry Price.

 

Bombers:

First Heat: 1. 64-Daniel Romero, 2. 17L-Nick Langer, 3. 66-Joe Setelin, 4. 04b-Justin Bishop, 5. 13-Jason Crowe, 6. 76-Kyle Husted, 7. 32-Dave Barnes.

Second Heat:  1. 85-Joe Peterson, 2. 65-John Romero, 3. 72-John Wilt, 4. 99-Trenton Setelin, 5. 8-Joe Flewelling, 6. 16b-Richard Bennett, 7. 08-Michelle Halfhill.

“A” Feature:  1. 64-Daniel Romero, 2. 85-Joe Peterson, 3. 17L-Nick Langer, 4. 65-John Romero, 5. 13-Jason Crowe, 6. 04b-Justin Bishop, 7. 8-Joe Flewelling, 8. 16b-Richard Bennett, 9. 99-Trenton Setelin, 10. 66-Joe Setelin, 11. 08-Michelle Halfhill, 12. 76-Kyle Husted, 13. 32-Dave Barnes, 14. 72-John Wilt.

 

Southwest Mod Lites:

First Heat:  1. 41-A.J. Martin, 2. 9-Mark Hammill, 3. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 4. 58-Scott Strei, 5. 00-Jason Burstein, 6. 21-Jimmy Terstriep.

Second Heat:  1. 40-Vince Perez, 2. 14-Tony Martin, 3. 19d-Davey Bateman, 4. 11-Mike Ryan, 5. 23-Brian Regan.

“A” Feature:  1. 14-Tony Martin, 2. 41-A.J. Martin, 3. 40-Vince Perez, 4. 11-Mike Ryan, 5. 19d-Davey Bateman, 6. 58-Scott Strei, 7. 9-Mark Hammill, 8. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 9. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 10. 00-Jason Burstein, 11. 23-Brian Regan.

Leave a Reply