RSS Twitter Facebook

Martin Magical in Hall of Fame Classic!

By canyon | 28 October 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (October 27, 2012) – Yuma’s Mike Martin pulled off an upset victory by topping the USAC National Sprint Car forces in Saturday night’s 12th Annual Parker Store Hall of Fame Classic 30-lapper atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

Starting on the front row outside of the main event, Martin put his Shaver 360-ci powered Ultimate Off-Road/Advanced Racing Suspension No. 16 Maim out front at the outset and fended off Robert Ballou and Damion Gardner to secure the popular victory.

“That was no easy chore, we needed every bit of help to get it done tonight,” Martin explained afterward.

Ballou chased Martin to the line, with Gardner claiming the show position.  Hunter Schuerenberg was fourth, while Jon Stanbrough charged from 23rd to round out the top five after utilizing a provisional to start the main event.

In the companion CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Car feature event, Kiley Fellars raced from the fifth starting position to capture his first win of the season in front of John Brinkley, Bryan Swinehart, Matt Lundy and Johnny Shelton, Jr.

Action continues at Canyon Speedway Park next weekend with the 24th Annual Desert Classic next Friday and Saturday featuring IMCA Modifieds, Pure Stocks, Super Stocks, Modlite Nationals, Bombers and Hornets and then the Stock Car Shootout on Sunday with $1,000-to-win Pure Stocks, $500-to-win Super Stocks, $500-to-win Bombers and Modlite Nationals and Hornets.

(Terry Shaw photo)

Canyon Speedway Park Hall of Fame Classic Saturday Results:

USAC National Sprint Cars:

QUALIFYING: 1. Bryan Clauson, 7, Tucker/BCI/Curb-Agajanian-13.418; 2. Dave Darland, 11, Walker-13.535; 3. Damion Gardner, 71, DG-13.542; 4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 35, Byram-13.595; 5. Brody Roa, 91, BR-13.686; 6. Chase Stockon, 32, Stockon-13.736; 7. Charles Davis, Jr., 4G, Cook-13.778; 8. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-13.808; 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9K, BlackJack-13.811; 10. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-13.861; 11. Robert Ballou, 81, MPHG-13.896; 12. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-13.914; 13. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-13.960; 14. Chris Windom, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-13.976; 15. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-13.978; 16. Thomas Meseraull, 5x, Baldwin-13.995; 17. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-14.029; 18. Wes McIntyre, 5, Baldwin-14.085; 19. Cory Kruseman, 7x, Priestley-14.085; 20. Dalten Gabbard, 77, Gabbard-14.093; 21. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-14.127; 22. Nic Faas, 4x, Alexander-14.208; 23. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-14.223; 24. Jeremy Sherman, 18, Kittle-14.434; 25. Tom Ogle, 48, Ogle-14.447; 26. Ronnie Clark, 6, Clark-14.464; 27. Jon Stanbrough, 21x, Leer-14.503; 28. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-14.614; 29. Stevie Sussex, 1, Sussex-14.712; 30. Josh Pelkey, 4JR, Reagles-14.896.

FIRST HEAT:: (8 laps) 1. A. Williams, 2. C. Williams, 3. Clauson, 4. Johnson, 5. Roa, 6. Thomas, 7. Sussex, 8. Ogle. 1:51.72

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. McIntyre, 2. Faas, 3. R. Williams, 4. Windom, 5. Darland, 6. Clark, 7. Stockon, 8. Pelkey. 1:51.65

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Hodges, 2. Hines, 3. Ballou, 4. Gardner, 5. Davis, 6. Stanbrough, 7. Kruseman. 1:51.97

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Gabbard, 2. Sherman, 3. Meseraull, 4. Martin, 5. Schuerenberg, 6. Spencer, 7. St. James. 1:52.97

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Schuerenberg, 2. Stockon, 3. Thomas, 4. Darland, 5. Davis, 6. Roa, 7. Stanbrough, 8. Clark, 9. Ogle, 10. St. James, 11. Sussex, 12. Spencer, 13. Kruseman, 14. Pelkey. 2:45.35

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Mike Martin, 2. Robert Ballou, 3. Damion Gardner, 4. Hunter Schuerenberg, 5. Jon Stanbrough, 6. Rip Williams, 7. Bryan Clauson, 8. Thomas Meseraull, 9. Tracy Hines, 10. R.J. Johnson, 11. Nic Faas, 12. Brody Roa, 13. Jeremy Sherman, 14. Wes McIntyre, 15. Josh Hodges, 16. Chris Windom, 17. Dave Darland, 18. Austin Williams, 19. Dalten Gabbard, 20. Cody Williams, 21. Chase Stockon, 22. Charles Davis, Jr., 23. Kevin Thomas, Jr. NT

——————————–

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Martin.

 

CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat:  1. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 2. 2x-Larry Gibson, 3. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 16-Mike Visser, 6. 53-Tom Lee, 7. 71-Scott Oliver.

Second Heat:  1. 7-Chris Beal, 2. 6-Bryan Swinehart, 3. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 4. 2-Josh Shipley, 5. 26-John Brinkley, 6. 5-Dan Bauman, 7. 11t-Mike Colegrove.

“A” Feature:  1. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 2. 26-John Brinkley, 3. 6-Bryan Swinehart, 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 6. 2-Josh Shipley, 7. 53-Tom Lee, 8. 16-Mike Visser, 9. 2x-Larry Gibson, 10. 5-Dan Bauman, 11. 7-Chris Beal, 12. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 13. 71-Scott Oliver, 14. 11t-Mike Colegrove.

Leave a Reply