RSS Twitter Facebook

Ortega Over ASCS Southwest at CSP!

By canyon | 07 October 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (October 6, 2012) – Derrik Ortega broke into victory lane in the return of winged Sprint Cars to Canyon Speedway Park by topping Saturday night’s ASCS Southwest Region main event atop the 1/3-mile clay oval.

While Albuquerque’s Ortega bested the Sprint Car ranks, other winners over the course of the night included Joshua Shipley in the ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car ranks, Tony Martin in Southwest Mod Lites, Ty Weidner in the Pure Stocks and Joe Peterson in Bombers.

Ortega captured his fifth overall career Regional feature win from the pole position in front of fellow front row starter Bob Ream, Jr., with reigning series champion Rick Ziehl, Dalten Gabbard and Joshua Williams rounding out the top five.

Joshua Shipley raced from the front two outside to his first ASCS2 Micro Sprint victory of the year ahead of 12th-starter Dustin Cormany, Kyle Shipley, Jacob Hawkins and Paul Martin.

Tony Martin added his fourth Southwest Mod Lite triumph in front of Chaz Baca, Jr., and pole starter Davey Bateman.

Ty Weidner advanced from the third row for his sixth Pure Stock win of the season and second in a row with Chris McCurdy, Jr., Steve Bitting, Joe Vlasity and Kevin Parker filling out the top five.

Joe Peterson denied Nick Langer a third consecutive Bomber victory by taking the checkered flag after starting from the front row outside.  Peterson beat Langer to the stripe for his third win of the year, with Jason Crowe, Justin Bishop and Paul O’Connor rounding out the top five.

Action resumes at Canyon Speedway Park on October 19-20 with the Third Annual Southwest Championships featuring the non-wing Sprint Cars of the ASCS Canyon Region along with ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars and Southwest Mod Lites.  The October 20 ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car feature will offer up a $5,000 winner’s share.

 

Canyon Speedway Park October 6 Results:

ASCS Southwest Region:

First Heat:  1. 35-Derrik Ortega, 2. 41w-Joshua Williams, 3. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 4. 1x-J.T. Imperial, 5. 90-Lance Norick, 6. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 7. 91-Casey Buckman, 8. 91d-Michael Daney.

Second Heat:  1. 2b-Mike Martin, 2. 01-Kaylene Verville, 3. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 4. 9-Ryan Linder, 5. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 6. 99-Chuck Jackson, 7. 14-Darrell Sickles.

“A” Feature:  1. 35-Derrik Ortega, 2. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 3. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 4. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 5. 41w-Joshua Williams, 6. 2b-Mike Martin, 7. 1x-J.T. Imperial, 8. 9-Ryan Linder, 9. 90-Lance Norick, 10. 22-Mike Rux, Jr., 11. 91-Casey Buckman, 12. 99-Chuck Jackson, 13. 14-Darrell Sickles, 14. 91d-Michael Daney, 15. 01-Kaylene Verville.

 

ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars:

First Heat:  1. 24a-Pat Wing, 2. 27-Ben Gagnon, 3. 50-Cliff Cormany, 4. 81-Tyler Dean, 5. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 6. 77x-David Tardiff, 7. 53-Joe Pitts, 8. 1-Matt Shearer, 9. F17-Joe Scheopne.

Second Heat:  1. 6-Dave Van Ess, 2. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 3. 88-Adam Milsap, 4. 71-Dustin Cormany, 5. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 6. 42-Katherine Aragon, 7. 77-Rick Ziehl, 8. 91-Cory Huggins, 9. 55-Greg Pritts, 10. 6az-Gary Winter.

Third Heat:  1. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 2. 29-Paul Martin, 3. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 41-Colton Hardy, 5. 7-Kevin Keefer, 6. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 7. 16-Mike Visser, 8. 3-Jim Mattison, 9. 23-Logan Haulot.

“B” Feature:  1. 42-Katherine Aragon, 2. 16-Mike Visser, 3. F17-Joe Scheopne, 4. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 5. 7-Kevin Keefer, 6. 23-Logan Haulot, 7. 91-Cory Huggins, 8. 53-Joe Pitts, 9. 55-Greg Pritts, 10. 3-Jim Mattison, 11. 1-Matt Shearer, 12. 6az-Gary Winter.

“A” Feature:  1. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 2. 71-Dustin Cormany, 3. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 4. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 5. 29-Paul Martin, 6. 6-Dave Van Ess, 7. 24a-Pat Wing, 8. 50-Cliff Cormany, 9. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 10. 88-Adam Milsap, 11. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 12. 42-Katherine Aragon, 13. 77-Rick Ziehl, 14. 41-Colton Hardy, 15. 27-Ben Gagnon, 16. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 17. 77x-David Tardiff, 18. 16-Mike Visser, 19. F17-Joe Scheopne, 20. 81-Tyler Dean.

 

Southwest Mod Lites:

First Heat:  1. 22-Scott Domine, 2. 14-Tony Martin, 3. 10-Davey Bateman, 4. 40-Vince Perez, 5. 75-Chaz Baca, Jr., 6. 21-Jimmy Terstriep.

Second Heat:  1. 58-Scott Strei, 2. 41-A.J. Martin, 3. 11-Mike Ryan, 4. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 5. 00-Jason Burstein, 6. 9-Mark Hammill.

“A” Feature:  1. 14-Tony Martin, 2. 75-Chaz Baca, Jr., 3. 10-Davey Bateman, 4. 22-Scott Domine, 5. 11-Mike Ryan, 6. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 7. 58-Scott Strei, 8. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 9. 9-Mark Hammill, 10. 40-Vince Perez, 11. 41-A.J. Martin, 12. 00-Jason Burstein.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat:  1. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 2. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 3. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 4. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 5. 78-Kevin Parker, 6. 54f-Guy Fite, 7. 40jr-Ashley Stafford, 8. 99x-Mike Kruse, 9. 444-Dallas Hartsock.

Second Heat:  1. 7-Steve Bitting, 2. Z28-Ty Weidner, 3. 04h-Chris McCurdy, 4. 42-Patrick Shumaker, 5. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 6. 83-Mike Goodwin, 7. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 8. 40sr-Bubba Stafford.

“A” Feature:  1. Z28-Ty Weidner, 2. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 3. 7-Steve Bitting, 4. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 5. 78-Kevin Parker, 6. 54f-Guy Fite, 7. 444-Dallas Hartsock, 8. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 9. 40sr-Bubba Stafford, 10. 04h-Chris McCurdy, 11. 40jr-Ashley Stafford, 12. 99x-Mike Kruse, 13. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 14. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 15. 83-Mike Goodwin, 16. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 17. 42-Patrick Shumaker.

 

Bombers:

First Heat:  1. 72-John Wilt, 2. 04b-Justin Bishop, 3. 66-Joe Setelin, 4. 15-Kyle Williams, 5. 17-Susie Johnson, 6. 49-Jeremy Alday, 7. 75-David Irwin.

Second Heat:  1. 85-Joe Peterson, 2. 17L-Nick Langer, 3. 9-Paul O’Connor, 4. 13-Jason Crowe, 5. 96-Ron Neis, 6. 99-Trenton Setelin.

“A” Feature:  1. 85-Joe Peterson, 2. 17L-Nick Langer, 3. 13-Jason Crowe, 4. 04b-Justin Bishop, 5. 9-Paul O’Connor, 6. 96-Ron Neis, 7. 72-John Wilt, 8. 99-Trenton Setelin, 9. 49-Jeremy Alday, 10. 66-Joe Setelin, 11. 15-Kyle Williams, 12. 17-Susie Johnson, 13. 75-David Irwin.

Leave a Reply