RSS Twitter Facebook

Ziehl & Shipley Shine in Southwest Championships!

By canyon | 21 October 2012 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (October 20, 2012) – Rick Ziehl and Joshua Shipley stole the spotlight Saturday night at the Third Annual Southwest Championships came to a conclusion at the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

Ziehl bested the ASCS Canyon Region non-wing Sprint Car ranks for the first time this year while Shipley snared the $5,000 winner’s share in the ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car Desert Clash main event.  Tony Martin was victorious as well in the Southwest Mod Lites.

A multi-time winged Sprint Car champion, the versatile Ziehl from Las Cruces, NM, claimed his second career ASCS Canyon Region non-wing win in front of current points leader Charles Davis, Jr., with R.J. Johnson, Friday night winner Shon Deskins and Mike Martin rounding out the top five.  Bruce St. James was sixth, with Casey Shuman, 19th-starter Dalten Gabbard, Bob Ream, Jr., and Ryan Linder completing the top ten.

Joshua Shipley made a sweep of the ASCS2 Micro Sprint Car portion of the Southwest Championships a profitable one by taking the $5,000 check from the pole position, beating Dustin Cormany, Dennis Carrier, Nick Aiuto and Josh Pelkey to the line.

Tony Martin picked up his fifth Southwest Mod Lites win of the year by advancing from fourth to take the checkered flag ahead of Justin Thornton and Davey Bateman.

Action continues at Canyon Speedway Park next Friday and Saturday with the 12th Annual Hall of Fame Classic featuring the USAC National Sprint Car Series along with the CSP Challenge Cup Sprint Cars.

 

Canyon Speedway Park October 20 Southwest Championships Results:

ASCS Canyon Region:

First Heat:  1. 7k-Bruce St. James, 2. 48t-Thomas Ogle, 3. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 4. 21-Casey Shuman, 5. 5x-Jody Wirth, 6. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 7. 13-Glen Brace.

Second Heat:  1. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 2. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 3. 16-Mike Martin, 4. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 5. 78-Chris Bonneau, 6. 53-Tom Lee, 7. 82-Tom Kamrath.

Third Heat:  1. 51-R.J. Johnson, 2. 9-Ryan Linder, 3. 32b-Brian Hosford, 4. 93-Justin Quinn, 5. 99-Chuck Jackson, 6. 3d-Michael Dayney, 7. 77-Dalten Gabbard.

“B” Feature:  1. 78-Chris Bonneau, 2. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 3. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 4. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 5. 99-Chuck Jackson, 6. 3d-Michael Dayney, 7. 13-Glen Brace, 8. 53-Tom Lee, 9. 82-Tom Kamrath.

“A” Feature:  1. 41w-Rick Ziehl, 2. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 20-Shon Deskins, 5. 16-Mike Martin, 6. 7k-Bruce St. James, 7. 21-Casey Shuman, 8. 77-Dalten Gabbard, 9. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 10. 9-Ryan Linder, 11. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 12. 78-Chris Bonneau, 13. 32b-Brian Hosford, 14. 93-Justin Quinn, 15. 29-Mike Bonneau, 16. 99-Chuck Jackson, 17. 3d-Michael Dayney, 18. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 19. 5x-Jody Wirth, 20. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 21. 12-Josh Pelkey, 22. 19-Andrew Reinbold.

 

ASCS2 Micro Sprint Cars:

Last Chance Race:  1. 11-Garrett Guilkey, 2. 3-Jim Mattison, 3. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 4. 24a-Pat Wing, 5. 81-Tyler Dean, 6. 7-Mike Visser, 7. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 8. 77x-David Tardiff, 9. 28-Austin Quick, 10. 10j-Kiley Fellars, 11. 101-Jim Branum.

First “B” Main:  1. 77-Josh Pelkey, 2. 71-Dustin Cormany, 3. 88-Adam Milsap, 4. 38-Mike Brewer, 5. 29-Paul Martin, 6. 11-Garrett Guilkey, 7. 2x-Tye Mihocko, 8. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 9. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 10. 23-Logan Haulot, 11. 91-Ashley Huggins, 12. 81-Tyler Dean.

Second “B” Main:  1. 6-Nick Aiuto, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 42-Katherine Aragon, 4. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 5. 24a-Pat Wing, 6. 4-Ryan Walter, 7. 7-Mike Visser, 8. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 9. 6az-Gary Winter, 10. 3-Jim Mattison, 11. 53-Joe Pitts, 12. 50-Cliff Cormany.

“A” Feature:  1. 5k-Joshua Shipley, 2. 71-Dustin Cormany, 3. 2-Dennis Carrier, 4. 6-Nick Aiuto, 5. 77-Josh Pelkey, 6. 11-Garrett Guilkey, 7. 7s-Kyle Shipley, 8. 41-Colton Hardy, 9. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 10. 88-Adam Milsap, 11. 24a-Pat Wing, 12. 4-Ryan Walter, 13. 29-Paul Martin, 14. 7-Mike Visser, 15. 53-Joe Pitts, 16. 3-Jim Mattison, 17. 91-Ashley Huggins, 18. 42-Katherine Aragon, 19. 2x-Tye Mihocko, 20. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 21. 23-Logan Haulot, 22. 38-Mike Brewer, 23. 6az-Gary Winter, 24. 20az-Jarrett Martin.

 

Southwest Mod Lites:

First Heat:  1. 10-Davey Bateman, 2. 14-Tony Martin, 3. 40-Vince Perez, 4. 11-Mike Ryan, 5. 00-Kelly Ryan, 6. 05-Jordan Martin.

Second Heat:  1. 2-Justin Thornton, 2. 22-Scott Domine, 3. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 4. 9-Mark Hammill, 5. 77x-Austin Kuehl.

“A” Feature:  1. 14-Tony Martin, 2. 2-Justin Thornton, 3. 10-Davey Bateman, 4. 40-Vince Perez, 5. 22-Scott Domine, 6. 05-Jordan Martin, 7. 11-Mike Ryan, 8. 5j-P.J. Jinzo, 9. 9-Mark Hammill, 10. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 11. 00-Kelly Ryan.

Leave a Reply