RSS Twitter Facebook

Clauson Collects More Winter Challenge Loot!

By canyon | 02 February 2013 | Featured News, Headlines | | 0 Comments   

Clauson Win CSP 020113Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (February 1, 2013) – Bryan Clauson continued his mastery of the Canyon Speedway Park 1/3-mile clay oval by racing to victory lane once again in Friday night’s 30-lap Winter Challenge feature event pitting the non-wing Sprint Cars of the USAC Southwest versus the USAC West Coast.

After winning Wednesday night’s Winter Challenge opener aboard Mike Martin’s Ultimate Offroad No. 16b, Friday’s triumph marked the fourth consecutive CSP victory for the Noblesville, IN, racer after topping last November’s Western World Championships.  Friday’s triumph was worth another $2,000.

With Clauson taking top Sprint Cars honors, Tim Ward rallied from eight rows deep to top the IMCA Modified main event with Bo Partain victorious in Pure Stocks and Dustin Cormany besting the Micro Sprints.

While Jimmy Crawford led the initial pair of circuits of the Sprint Car feature from the front row outside, Jon Stanbrough took command on the third round and led the way until seventh-starter Clauson battled into the top spot on the 12th lap.

Clauson led the rest of the way in front of Stanbrough, with Robert Ballou rebounding from a Wednesday night flip to claim the show position.  Ryan Bernal was fourth, with Charles Davis, Jr., charging from 17th to round out the top five.

Tim Ward raced from the 15th starting position to win the 25-lap IMCA Modified feature event in front of third-starter Jason Noll with 14th-starter George Fronsman taking the show position.  Jesse Sobbing and Shane Thome both charged from the tenth row to round out the top five.

Bo Partain took advantage of the pole starting position to beat Chris McCurdy, Jr., and Lee Morrell to the stripe in Pure Stock action, with Dustin Cormany advancing from fifth to win the Mini Sprint feature in front of Cliff Cormany and Kyle Shipley.

Winter Challenge action concludes on Saturday with a double dip of action featuring USAC Southwest vs. USAC West Coast Sprint Cars along with IMCA Modifieds, Pure Stocks and Micro Sprints.  The first event gets under way at 12:00 p.m., with the $5,000-to-win Sprint Car nightcap going green at 7:00 p.m.

 

Canyon Speedway Park

Winter Challenge Friday, February 1, Results:

USAC Southwest vs. USAC West Coast Non-Wing Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 16b-Bryan Clauson, 2. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 3. 1az-Stevie Sussex, 4. 88-Jace Vander Weerd, 5. 10-Richard Vander Weerd, 6. 53-Tom Lee, 7. 13-Glen Brace, 8. 77m-Jeremy Sherman, 9. 74-Colby Copeland.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 20-Jon Stanbrough, 2. 4jr-Josh Pelkey, 3. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 4. 77-Robert Ballou, 5. 29-Bud Kaeding, 6. 32b-Brian Hosford, 7. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 8. 21-Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9. 45-Jason Grady.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 3x-Jimmy Crawford, 2. 7k-Bruce St. James, 3. 73-Ryan Bernal, 4. 48-Thomas Ogle, 5. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 6. 51-R.J. Johnson, 7. 28-Mark Morin, 8. 55-Tony Everhart, 9. 16-Mike Martin.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 51-R.J. Johnson, 3. 32b-Brian Hosford, 4. 77m-Jeremy Sherman, 5. 74-Colby Copeland, 6. 21-Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7. 55-Tony Everhart, 8. 53-Tom Lee, 9. 45-Jason Grady, 10. 16-Mike Martin, 11. 28-Mark Morin.

“A” Feature (30 Laps): 1. 16b-Bryan Clauson, 2. 20-Jon Stanbrough, 3. 77-Robert Ballou, 4. 73-Ryan Bernal, 5. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 6. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 7. 48-Thomas Ogle, 8. 77m-Jeremy Sherman, 9. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 10. 10-Richard Vander Weerd, 11. 3x-Jimmy Crawford, 12. 7k-Bruce St. James, 13. 1az-Stevie Sussex, 14. 51-R.J. Johnson, 15. 74-Colby Copeland, 16. 4jr-Josh Pelkey, 17. 13-Glen Brace, 18. 21-Kevin Thomas, Jr., 19. 32b-Brian Hosford, 20. 88-Jace Vander Weerd, 21. 20z-Rick Ziehl, 22. 29-Bud Kaeding.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 75-Spencer Wilson, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 99-Zach Washburn, 4. 66-Brandon Eichelberger, 5. 60-William Gould, 6. 74-Garrett Funk, 7. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 8. 4r-Ross Statham, 9. 39-Derek Huggins.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 00-Cory Sample, 2. L8-Bryan Schultz, 3. 5-Cory Mohr, 4. 4tw-Tim Ward, 5. 10m-Jeremy Mills, 6. 3-Jim Colinsworth, 7. 1-Shawn Natenstedt, 8. B29-Grant Bolt, 9. 7-Marlyn Seidler.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 44-Jason Noll, 2. 01-Mark Patterson, 3. 52w-D.J. Wood, 4. 71-Tyler Mecl, 5. 59-Mark Stewart, 6. 99c-Jesse Sobbing, 7. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 8. 3x-Jason Briese, 9. 37-Nathan Tanquary.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps): 1. 12d-Scott Drake, 2. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 3. 51-Joey Moriarty, 4. 77-Jason Haug, 5. 1s-Shane Thome, 6. 03-Travis Martineau, 7. 78-Steve Stultz, 8. 41-George Fronsman.

First “B” Feature (10 Laps): 1. 77-Jason Haug, 2. 4tw-Tim Ward, 3. 60-William Gould, 4. 99c-Jesse Sobbing, 5. 3x-Jason Briese, 6. 10m-Jeremy Mills, 7. 74-Garrett Funk, 8. 03-Travis Martineau, 9. 4r-Ross Statham, 10. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 11. 37-Nathan Tanquary, 12. 7-Marlyn Seidler.

Second “B” Feature (10 Laps): 1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 3-Jim Colinsworth, 3. 59-Mark Stewart, 4. 1s-Shane Thome, 5. B29-Grant Bolt, 6. 99-Zach Washburn, 7. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 8. 39-Derek Huggins, 9. 1-Shawn Natenstedt, 10. 71-Tyler Mecl.

“A” Feature (25 Laps): 1. 4tw-Tim Ward, 2. 44-Jason Noll, 3. 41-George Fronsman, 4. 99c-Jesse Sobbing, 5. 1s-Shane Thome, 6. 52w-D.J. Wood, 7. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 8. 66-Brandon Eichelberger, 9. 3-Jim Colinsworth, 10. L8-Bryan Schultz, 11. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 12. B29-Grant Bolt, 13. 60-William Gould, 14. 3x-Jason Briese, 15. 01-Mark Patterson, 16. 75-Spencer Wilson, 17. 59-Mark Stewart, 18. 51-Joey Moriarty, 19. 12d-Scott Drake, 20. 5-Cory Mohr, 21. 77-Jason Haug, 22. 00-Cory Sample.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 25-Steve Duffy, 3. 90-Lee Morrell, 4. 28-Richard Mandell, 5. 17-Harland Morehart, 6. 66x-Jeremy Eatherton.

Second Heat: 1. 5m-Doug Meeks, 2. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 3. 24-Doug Meeks, Jr., 4. 6-Wes Meeks, 5. 66-Brandon Joyce.

“A” Feature: 1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 3. 90-Lee Morrell, 4. 5m-Doug Meeks, 5. 25-Steve Duffy, 6. 6-Wes Meeks, 7. 28-Richard Mandell, 8. 24-Doug Meeks, Jr., 9. 17-Harland Morehart, 10. 66x-Jeremy Eatherton, 11. 66-Brandon Joyce.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat: 1. 6-Dave Van Ess, 2. 45-Josh Shipley, 3. 50-Cliff Cormany, 4. 53-Joe Pitts, 5. 00-Kenny Hilton, 6. 55-Greg Pritts, 7. 7s-Brandon Selph.

Second Heat: 1. 2-Dennis Carrier, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 14-Dustin Cormany, 4. 5k-Kyle Shipley, 5. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 6. 12-David Tardiff.

“A” Feature: 1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 50-Cliff Cormany, 3. 5k-Kyle Shipley, 4. 6-Dave Van Ess, 5. 41-Colton Hardy, 6. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 7. 00-Kenny Hilton, 8. 12-David Tardiff, 9. 45-Josh Shipley, 10. 7s-Brandon Selph, 11. 53-Joe Pitts, 12. 2-Dennis Carrier, 13. 55-Greg Pritts.

Leave a Reply