RSS Twitter Facebook

Noll, Shipley & More Show Spring Speed at CSP!

By canyon | 07 April 2013 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Jason Noll CSP 040613 980Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (April 6, 2013) – Jason Noll and Josh Shipley were among the headliners as a total of 110 cars filled the pit area for Saturday night’s Spring Speed Event at the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval near Phoenix.

While Noll raced from five rows deep for another IMCA Modified score and Shipley raced from seventh for his second consecutive LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Car triumph, other winners on the night included Bo Partain in Viper Smart Start Pure Stock action, Dustin Cormany in Micro Sprints and John Romero in Renegades.

Working forward from the ninth starting position, Noll notched his second Modified win in a row by taking the checkered flag ahead of third row starter Ricky Thornton, Jr., with 12th-starter Tim Ward, George Fronsman and Anthony Madrid rounding out the top five.

Shipley raced from the fourth row to capture his second Challenge Cup Sprint Car feature win of the year in front of Johnny Shelton, Jr., with pole starter Jacob Hawkins, Dean Colquette and Mike Visser rounding out the top five.

Carrying the hot hand in Pure Stock action with three wins in as many Winter Challenge events, Bo Partain picked up right where he left off by racing from seventh to take top honors ahead of Ryan Eaden, Chris McCurdy, Jr., Steve Shumaker and “B” Main winner Lee Morrell, who climbed from 17th to round out the top five.

A winner of two Winter Challenge features in the Micro Sprint Car ranks, Dustin Cormany raced from the fourth starting position to take another checkered flag ahead of 11th-starter Dennis Carrier with Jacob Hawkins, Jason Grady and Tyler Ybarra filling out the top five.

John Romero came from the second row outside as well to top the first Renegade feature event of the year in front of Don Berner, Paul O’Connor, Richard Bennett and Brandy McCurdy.

Action continues at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night, April 27, with the Third Annual Canyon Clash featuring the USAC Southwest Sprint Cars along with the LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Micro Sprints and AMA Mod Lites.

Canyon Speedway Park

Spring Speed Event Results:

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat: 1. 12-Guy Norton, 2. 59-Mark Stewart, 3. 44-Jason Noll, 4. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 5. 5x-Steve Carter, 6. 87-Clifton Maggard, 7. 48jc-Josh Center.

Second Heat: 1. 99-Zach Washburn, 2. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 3. 39x-James McElroy, 4. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 5. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 6. $-Cody Center, 7. 8-Nate Warren.

Third Heat: 1. 41-George Fronsman, 2. 19-Jay Foster, 3. 4tw-Tim Ward, 4. 78-Steve Stultz, 5. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 6. 39-Derek Huggins, 7. 8x-Tom Williams.

“A” Feature: 1. 44-Jason Noll, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 4tw-Tim Ward, 4. 41-George Fronsman, 5. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 6. 19-Jay Foster, 7. 3-Jim Collinsworth, 8. 5x-Steve Carter, 9. 82-J.C. Parmeley, 10. 87-Clifton Maggard, 11. 99-Zach Washburn, 12. 8-Nate Warren, 13. 39-Derek Huggins, 14. 78-Steve Stultz, 15. $-Cody Center, 16. 33jr-Paul French, Jr., 17. 59-Mark Stewart, 18. 8x-Tom Williams, 19. 12-Guy Norton, 20. 48jc-Josh Center, 21. 39x-James McElroy.

 

LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 3. 16-Mike Visser, 4. 0-Tanner Grau, 5. 27-Scott Mortenson, 6. 29-Dean Colquette, 7. 5g-Gene Gile, 8. 71-Crash Vegas, 9. 8-Dan Bauman.

Second Heat: 1. 98-Matt Lundy, 2. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 3. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 2x-Larry Gibson, 5. 53-Tom Lee, 6. 35-Steve Wagner, 7. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 8. 11az-Jesse Turner.

“A” Feature: 1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 3. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 29-Dean Colquette, 5. 16-Mike Visser, 6. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 7. 11az-Jesse Turner, 8. 5g-Gene Gile, 9. 0-Tanner Grau, 10. 53-Tom Lee, 11. 8-Dan Bauman, 12. 98-Matt Lundy, 13. 71-Crash Vegas, 14. 35-Steve Wagner, 15. 11T-Lonnie Oliver, 16. 2x-Larry Gibson, 17. 27-Scott Mortenson.

 

Viper Smart Start Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 21r-Ryan Eaden, 2. 3x-Danny Pearson, 3. 78-Kevin Parker, 4. 84-Mike Goodwin, 5. 92p-John Parmeley, 6. 3-Ashley Stafford, 7. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 8. 04b-Justin Bishop.

Second Heat: 1. 64-Daniel Romero, 2. 28x-Donnie Yates, 3. 22x-Michael Huffman, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. 90-Lee Morrell, 6. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 7. 28-Mike Herrera, 8. 52-Troy Magano.

Third Heat: 1. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 2. XX-Chuck Thornton, 3. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 4. Z28-Ty Weidner, 5. 88-Scott Krantz, 6. 70-Bruce Schoeller, 7. 24-Grant Ballard, 8. 21m-Matt Martinez.

Fourth Heat: 1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 5m-Anthony Madrid, 3. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 4. 40sr-Jeff Stafford, 5. 42-Patrick Shumaker, 6. 125-John Drake, 7. 2-Justin Thornton, 8. 64x-Vance Honea.

“B” Feature: 1. 90-Lee Morrell, 2. 42-Patrick Shumaker, 3. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 4. 04b-Justin Bishop, 5. 92p-John Parmeley, 6. 70-Bruce Schoeller, 7. 2-Justin Thornton, 8. 28-Mike Herrera, 9. 3-Ashley Stafford, 10. 52-Troy Magano, 11. 24-Grant Ballard, 12. 125-John Drake, 13. 88-Scott Krantz, 14. 21m-Matt Martinez, 15. 64x-Vance Honea, 16. 97-Stephen Lumpkin.

“A” Feature: 1. 75c-Bo Partain, 2. 21r-Ryan Eaden, 3. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 4. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 5. 90-Lee Morrell, 6. 3x-Danny Pearson, 7. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 8. 92p-John Parmeley, 9. 78-Kevin Parker, 10. 28x-Donnie Yates, 11. 84-Mike Goodwin, 12. Z28-Ty Weidner, 13. 42-Patrick Shumaker, 14. 06-Marlowe Wrightsman, 15. 22x-Michael Huffman, 16. 40sr-Jeff Stafford, 17. XX-Chuck Thornton, 18. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 19. 04b-Justin Bishop, 20. 64-Daniel Romero, 21. 5m-Anthony Madrid.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat: 1. 16-Pat Wing, 2. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 3. 88-Adam Milsap, 4. 2-Dennis Carrier, 5. 4-Ryan Walter, 6. 53-Joe Pitts, 7. 101-Jim Branum, 8. 7-Kevin Keefer.

Second Heat: 1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 3. 12-David Tardiff, 4. 50-Cliff Cormany, 5. 1st-Tracy Simmons, 6. 42-Kenny Hill, 7. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 8. 55-Greg Pritts.

Third Heat: 1. 45-Jason Grady, 2. 81-Tyler Dean, 3. 41-Colton Hardy, 4. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 5. 6-Dave Van Ess, 6. 17-Joe Scheopner, 7. 29-Paul Martin.

“A” Feature: 1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 2-Dennis Carrier, 3. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 45-Jason Grady, 5. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 6. 6-Dave Van Ess, 7. 17-Joe Scheopner, 8. 29-Paul Martin, 9. 50-Cliff Cormany, 10. 7-Kevin Keefer, 11. 53-Joe Pitts, 12. 4-Ryan Walter, 13. 12-David Tardiff, 14. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 15. 41-Colton Hardy, 16. 101-Jim Branum, 17. 42-Kenny Hill, 18. 1st-Tracey Simmons, 19. 16-Pat Wing, 20. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 21. 55-Greg Pritts, 22. 81-Tyler Dean, 23. 88-Adam Milsap.

 

Renegades:

First Heat: 1. 88-Glen Matkovich, 2. 16b-Richard Bennett, 3. 64s-Johnathan Stahlhut, 4. 9-Paul O’Connor, 5. 23jr-Brandy McCurdy, 6. 75-David Irwin, 7. 15-Kyle Williams, 8. 32-Dave Barnes.

Second Heat: 1. 99-Trenton Setelin, 2. 65-John Romero, 3. 14-Don Berner, 4. 04b-Michael Humphreys, 5. 85-Joe Peterson, 6. 57a-Mike Allen, 7. 61-Dane Reblin, 8. 0-Frank Outlaw.

“A” Feature: 1. 65-John Romero, 2. 14-Don Berner, 3. 9-Paul O’Connor, 4. 16b-Richard Bennett, 5. 23jr-Brandy McCurdy, 6. 99-Trenton Setelin, 7. 04b-Michael Humphreys, 8. 61-Dane Reblin, 9. 57a-Mike Allen, 10. 15-Kyle Williams, 11. 75-David Irwin, 12. 0-Frank Outlaw, 13. 32-Dave Barnes, 14. 85-Joe Peterson, 15. 64s-Johnathan Stahlhut, 16. 95-Tyler Brady, 17. 88-Glen Matkovich.

Leave a Reply