RSS Twitter Facebook

R.J. Johnson Wins Canyon Clash!

By canyon | 28 April 2013 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

RJcsp031613 700Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (April 27, 2013) – R.J. Johnson added another USAC Southwest triumph to the ledger by topping Saturday night’s Third Annual Canyon Clash main event atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While the Phoenix shoe added his second consecutive series score atop the CSP clay, other drivers picking up Canyon Clash victories included Josh Shipley in the LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Car ranks, Dustin Cormany in Micro Sprints and John Priest in the AMA Mod Lites.

Johnson raced to his third overall Hose Advantage “A” Main triumph of the year at CSP from the seventh starting position, taking the checkered flag ahead of 12th-starter Bryan Swinehart, Chris Bonneau, 14th-starter Nathan High and Justin Quinn.

Josh Pelkey, Nick Aiuto, High and Johnson topped Racers Advantage heat race action for the 28-car USAC Southwest field with Andrew Reinbold winning the “B” Main.

Josh Shipley remained undefeated in LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Car action by racing to his third consecutive victory from five rows deep, crossing the stripe ahead of Tom Lee with Johnny Shelton, Jr., Matt Lundy and Jacob Hawkins rounding out the top five.

Starting from the pole position, Dustin Cormany added his fourth Micro Sprint win of the year at CSP in front of fellow front row starter Ryan Walter with Dennis Carrier, Adam Milsap and 19th-starter Jacob Hawkins filling out the top five.

John Priest added his second AMA Mod Lite score in as many tries by racing from fifth for the win ahead of Brenden Priedt, Mike Martin, Ken Young and Nick Gann.

Action continues at Canyon Speedway Park on Saturday night, May 11, with the Third Annual Mother’s Day Race for the Cure featuring IMCA Modifieds, Viper Smart Start Pure Stocks, LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, AMA Mod Lites, Dwarf Cars and Renegades.

 

Canyon Speedway Park

Third Annual Canyon Clash Results:

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

Racers Advantage Heat Race One: 1. 12-Josh Pelkey, 2. 20-Shon Deskins, 3. 16-Mike Martin, 4. 32b-Brian Hosford, 5. 45-Jason Grady, 6. 11c-Michael Curtis, 7. 17k-Kyle Danielson.

Racers Advantage Heat Race Two: 1. 27-Nick Aiuto, 2. 93-Justin Quinn, 3. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 4. 8-Bob Ream, Jr., 5. 29-Michael Bonneau, 6. 5x-Jody Wirth, 7. 29s-Darrell Sickles.

Racers Advantage Heat Race Three: 1. 1a-Nathan High, 2. 6-Ronnie Clark, 3. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 4. 7k-Bruce St. James, 5. 1az-Stevie Sussex, 6. 60-Steve Harms, 7. 28-Mike Morin.

Racers Advantage Heat Race Four:  1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 3. 94-James Aragon, 4. 78-Chris Bonneau, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 5-Ty Mihocko, 7. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr.

“B” Feature: 1. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 2. 45-Jason Grady, 3. 60-Steve Harms, 4. 29-Michael Bonneau, 5. 5-Ty Mihocko, 6. 1az-Stevie Sussex, 7. 5x-Jody Wirth, 8. 29s-Darrell Sickles, 9. 17k-Kyle Danielson, 10. 11c-Michael Curtis, 11. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 12. 28-Mike Morin.

Hose Advantage “A” Feature: 1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 68-Bryan Swinehart, 3. 78-Chris Bonneau, 4. 1a-Nathan High, 5. 93-Justin Quinn, 6. 32b-Brian Hosford, 7. 6-Ronnie Clark, 8. 12-Josh Pelkey, 9. 29-Michael Bonneau, 10. 20-Shon Deskins, 11. 1az-Stevie Sussex, 12. 7k-Bruce St. James, 13. 16-Mike Martin, 14. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 15. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 16. 94-James Aragon, 17. 60-Steve Harms, 18. 5-Ty Mihocko, 19. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 20. 27-Nick Aiuto, 21. 45-Jason Grady, 22. 8-Bob Ream, Jr.

 

LoanMart Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 98-Matt Lundy, 2. 2-Josh Shipley, 3. 8-Tim Beal, 4. 53-Tom Lee, 5. 5g-Gene Gile, 6. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 7. 35-Steve Wagner, 8. 11az-Jesse Turner.

Second Heat: 1. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 2. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 3. 2x-Larry Gibson, 4. 16-Mike Visser, 5. 0-Tanner Grau, 6. 21-Brandon Hacker, 7. 71-Crash Vegas, 8. 29-Dean Colquette.

“A” Feature: 1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 53-Tom Lee, 3. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 4. 98-Matt Lundy, 5. 74-Jacob Hawkins, 6. 2x-Larry Gibson, 7. 29-Dean Colquette, 8. 11az-Jesse Turner, 9. 0-Tanner Grau, 10. 35-Steve Wagner, 11. 7j-Kiley Fellars, 12. 8-Tim Beal, 13. 71-Crash Vegas, 14. 5g-Gene Gile, 15. 21-Brandon Hacker, 16. 16-Mike Visser.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat: 1. 2-Dennis Carrier, 2. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 3. 41-Colton Hardy, 4. 50-Cliff Cormany, 5. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 6. 3-Marty Morin, 7. 45-Josh Shipley.

Second Heat: 1. 42-Kenny Hill, 2. 4-Ryan Walter, 3. 88-Adam Milsap, 4. 77-Aaron Miller, 5. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 6. 81-Tyler Dean, 7. 24-Pat Wing.

Third Heat:  1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. F17-Joe Scheopne, 3. 6-Dave Van Ess, 4. 53-Joe Pitts, 5. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 6. 7-Kevin Keefer, 7. 29-Paul Martin.

“A” Feature: 1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 4-Ryan Walter, 3. 2-Dennis Carrier, 4. 88-Adam Milsap, 5. 32-Jacob Hawkins, 6. 31-Tyler Ybarra, 7. F17-Joe Scheopne, 8. 81-Tyler Dean, 9. 77-Aaron Miller, 10. 6-Dave Van Ess, 11. 42-Kenny Hill, 12. 29-Paul Martin, 13. 41-Colton Hardy, 14. 53-Joe Pitts, 15. 50-Cliff Cormany, 16. 3-Marty Morin, 17. 7-Kevin Keefer, 18. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 19. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 20. 24-Pat Wing.

 

AMA Mod Lites:

First Heat: 1. 52-Brenden Priedt, 2. 24-Mike Martin, 3. X-John Priest, 4. 55-Nick Gann, 5. 30-Lexus Gann, 6. 58-Scott Strei, 7. 14-Kevin Rascher.

Second Heat: 1. 17-Steve Moriarty, 2. 15-Ken Young, 3. 54-Daniel Leigh, 4. 26-Cody Taylor, 5. 99-Adam Etcher, 6. 9-Mark Hammill.

“A” Feature: 1. X-John Priest, 2. 52-Brenden Priedt, 3. 24-Mike Martin, 4. 15-Ken Young, 5. 55-Nick Gann, 6. 99-Adam Etcher, 7. 54-Daniel Leigh, 8. 26-Cody Taylor, 9. 9-Mark Hammill, 10. 14-Kevin Rascher, 11. 58-Scott Strei, 12. 30-Lexus Gann, 13. 17-Steve Moriarty.

Leave a Reply