RSS Twitter Facebook

Stockon Strikes for Hall of Fame Classic Score!

By canyon | 27 October 2013 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Stockon Win1Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (October 26, 2013) – Chase Stockon broke in Amsoil USAC National Sprint Car victory lane for the first time this year by racing topping Saturday night’s 13th Annual Hose Advantage Hall of Fame Classic finale atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While Stockon enjoyed USAC accolades for the evening, Josh Shipley and Dustin Cormany completed a sweep of the weekend’s action in Loan Mart Challenge Cup Sprint Cars and Micro Sprints, respectively.

Starting from the sixth position, Stockon raced by pole starter for the lead on the second round and led the rest of the way in the 30-lapper.  Hines chased the Elizabethtown, IN, driver to the line with Justin Grant, 14th-starter R.J. Johnson and 13th-starter Robert Ballou rounding out the top five.

Shipley rallied from the tenth starting position to claim Loan Mart Challenge Cup Sprint Car honors for the seventh time this season in front of 11th-starter Matt Lundy, Jesse Turner, Johnny Shelton, Jr., and Dennis Giles.

For the second night in a row, Cormany started first and finished first to run his Micro Sprint victory total at CSP this year to seventh with ninth-starter Ryan Walter, Colton Hardy, Joe Scheopner and Paul Martin in the top five.

Action continues at Canyon Speedway Park next Friday and Saturday with the 25th Annual IMCA Desert Classic featuring IMCA Modifieds, Viper Smart Start Pure Stocks, Modlite Nationals and Renegades.  Saturday’s IMCA Desert Classic culminates with a $5,000-to-win IMCA Modified main event.

(Terry Shaw photo)

Canyon Speedway Park

13th Annual Hose Advantage Hall of Fame Classic Saturday Results:

Amsoil USAC National / USAC-CRA:

QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Mike Spencer, 50, Chaffin-13.747; 2. Chase Stockon, 32, 32/TBI-13.775; 3. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 17RW, Dutcher/RW/TriStar-13.842; 4. Bryan Clauson, 20, Stewart/Curb-Agajanian-13.891; 5. Justin Grant, 5, Baldwin-13.924; 6. Nic Faas, 4x, Alexander-13.959; 7. Chris Windom, 11, Walker-13.972; 8. Tracy Hines, 4, Hines-14.032; 9. Tyler Courtney, 23c, Courtney/BRaT-14.078; 10. Dave Darland, 71P, Phillips-14.085; 11. Matt Mitchell, 37, Mitchell-14.105; 12. Austin Williams, 2, Jory-14.124; 13. Mike Martin, 16, Martin-14.131; 14. Mike Bonneau, 29, Bonneau-14.154; 15. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-14.186; 16. R.J. Johnson, 51, Martin-14.194; 17. Michael Curtis, 11c, Curtis-14.200; 18. DamionGardner, 4A, Alexander-14.200; 19. Brady Bacon, 69, Dynamics-14.218; 20. Charles Davis, Jr., 4G, Cook-14.237; 21. Cody Williams, 44, Jory-14.271; 22. Josh Pelkey, 12A, Allen-14.272; 23. Nick Drake, 55, Cline-14.299; 24. Jon Stanbrough, 73, Ford-14.303; 25. Rip Williams, 3, Jory-14.437; 26. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-14.443; 27. Shon Deskins, 20x, SDR-14.448; 28. Tom Ogle, 48, Ogle-14.558; 29. Andrew Reinbold, 19, Reinbold-14.673; 30. Bruce St. James, 7K, St. James-14.702.

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Curtis, 2. Grant, 3. Courtney, 4. R.Williams, 5. Martin, 6. C.Williams, 7. Spencer, 8. Reinbold. 1:56.21

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Darland, 2. Faas, 3. Gardner, 4. Stockon, 5. Pelkey, 6. Bonneau, 7. Hodges, 8. St. James. 1:53.51

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Windom, 3. Ballou, 4. Thomas, 5. Drake, 6. Mitchell, 7. Deskins. 1:54.29

FOURTH HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stanbrough, 2. Davis, 3. Johnson, 4. Hines, 5. Clauson, 6. A.Williams, 7. Ogle. 1:54.23

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Clauson, 2. Spencer, 3. A.Williams, 4. Martin, 5. Pelkey, 6. Drake, 7. Mitchell, 8. C.Williams, 9. St. James, 10. Reinbold, 11. Deskins, 12. Hodges, 13. Bonneau, 14. Ogle. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Chase Stockon, 2. Tracy Hines, 3. Justin Grant, 4. R.J. Johnson, 5. Robert Ballou, 6. Chris Windom, 7. Bryan Clauson, 8. Damion Gardner, 9. Austin Williams, 10. Josh Pelkey, 11. Brady Bacon, 12. Jon Stanbrough, 13. Matt Mitchell, 14. Nic Faas, 15. Mike Spencer, 16. Charles Davis, Jr., 17. Rip Williams, 18. Nick Drake, 19. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 20. Dave Darland, 21. Cody Williams, 22. Tyler Courtney, 23. Michael Curtis, 24. Mike Martin. NT

 

Loan Mart Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat:  1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 16-Mike Visser, 3. 21b-Bradon Hacker, 4. 42-Katherine Aragon, 5. 0-Tanner Grau, 6. 27-Matt Lundy, 7. 5g-Dennis Giles.

Second Heat:  1. 5-Ty Mihocko, 2. 53-Tom Lee, 3. 5x-Dean Colquette, 4. 11az-Jesse Turner, 5. 35-Steve Wagner, 6. 21-Josh Castro, 7. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr.

“A” Feature:  1. 2-Josh Shipley, 2. 98-Matt Lundy, 3. 11az-Jesse Turner, 4. 9-Johnny Shelton, Jr., 5. 5g-Dennis Giles, 6. 21b-Brandon Hacker, 7. 42-Katherine Aragon, 8. 0-Tanner Grau, 9. 35-Steve Wagner, 10. 21-Josh Castro, 11. 5-Ty Mihocko, 12. 5x-Dean Colquette, 13. 53-Tom Lee, 14. 16-Mike Visser.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat:  1. 71-Cody Batten, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 12-David Tardiff, 4. 4-Ryan Walter, 5. 77-Aaron Miller, 6. 21-Brandon Sutton, 7. 53-Joe Pitts, 8. 21r-Johnathon Patrick.

Second Heat:  1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 37j-Dave Ferneau, 3. 2x-Nick Aiuto, 4. 72-Bryan Cavitt, 5. 18-Travis Sellars, 6. 21b-Drake Hacker, 7. 55-Greg Pritts.

Third Heat:  1. 24-Pat Wing, 2. 17F-Joe Scheopner, 3. 42-Kenny Hillton, 4. 32-Dave Van Ess, 5. 29-Paul Martin, 6. 28-Mike Morin, 7. 57-Kyle Huttinghow.

“A” Feature:  1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 4-Ryan Walter, 3. 41-Colton Hardy, 4. 17F-Joe Scheopner, 5. 29-Paul Martin, 6. 32-Dave Van Ess, 7. 24-Pat Wing, 8. 77-Aaron Miller, 9. 42-Kenny Hillton, 10. 21-Brandon Sutton, 11. 12-David Tardiff, 12. 18-Travis Sellars, 13. 37j-Dave Ferneau, 14. 28-Mike Morin, 15. 21b-Drake Hacker, 16. 21r-Johnathon Patrick, 17. 72-Bryan Cavitt, 18. 57-Kyle Huttinghow, 19. 2x-Nick Aiuto, 20. 71-Cody Batten, 21. 53-Joe Pitts, 22. 55-Greg Pritts.

Leave a Reply