RSS Twitter Facebook

Darland Takes Another Winter Challenge Win!

By canyon | 01 February 2014 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

darland14980Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (January 31, 2014) – Dave Darland added another $2,000 winner’s check to the collection by topping Round Five of USAC Southwest vs. USAC West Coast Sprint Car action in Friday night’s 30-lap Winter Challenge main event atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

Darland’s drove to his third victory in five rounds of the six-event series from the pole position aboard the Casey Minks No. 1x entry.

While Darland posted Sprint Car honors, Ricky Thornton, Jr., snared his fourth consecutive IMCA Modified feature win with other winners on the night including Steve Shumaker in Pure Stocks, Jacob Hawkins in Micro Sprints and Paul O’Connor in Renegades.

Darland took the checkered flag ahead of Tijeras, NM, shoe Josh Hodges, who raced forward from seventh to snare runner-up honors.  Nic Faas claimed his best Winter Challenge finish thus far by claiming the show position with Mike Martin climbing seven positions to finish fourth and Josh Pelkey charging from 13th to round out the top five.

Casey Shuman advanced from 14th to sixth while Richard Vander Weerd raced from 21st to seventh.  Jace Vander Weerd, Shon Deskins and R.J. Johnson completed the top ten.

Ricky Thornton, Jr., continued his mastery of the IMCA Modified ranks by racing from sixth to take his fourth win in a row ahead of Jeremy Mills, Ryan Roath, Jason Noll and Tim Ward.

Steve Shumaker advanced from seventh to take Pure Stock honors ahead of Joe Vlasity and Terry Hill, Jacob Hawkins raced from ninth to win the Micro Sprint main ahead of Dennis Carrier and Cassie Klenkie while Paul O’Connor crossed the stripe ahead of Tate Allen and Johnny Madrid in Renegade action.

Canyon Speedway Park’s Winter Challenge concludes with the sixth and final round on Saturday with the green flag flying at 5:00 p.m.

Canyon Speedway Park

Winter Challenge Round Five Results:

USAC Southwest vs. USAC West Coast Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps):  1. 74-Colby Copeland, 2. 74x-Josh Hodges, 3. 21x-Casey Shuman, 4. 12-Josh Pelkey, 5. 20-Shon Deskins, 6. 51-R.J. Johnson, 7. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 8. 55nm-David Dykes.

Second Heat (8 Laps):  1. 51x-Jimmy Crawford, 2. 5-Tye Mihocko, 3. 0k-Kenny Perkins, 4. 4-Stevie Sussex, 5. 99-Brady Bacon, 6. 10-Richard Vander Weerd, 7. 17m-Mike Colegrove, 8. 111-Ryan Bernal.

Third Heat (8 Laps):  1. 1x-Dave Darland, 2. 83-Michael Woodruff, 3. 21a-Aaron Reutzel, 4. 12j-Josh Grady, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 57x-James Aragon, 7. 77x-Taylor Walton.

Fourth Heat (8 Laps):  1. 88-Jace Vander Weerd, 2. 73-Nic Faas, 3. 11c-Michael Curtis, 4. 16-Mike Martin, 5. 45-Jason Grady, 6. 92-Mitch Mack, 7. 0-Will Perkins.

“B” Feature (10 Laps):  1. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 2. 20-Shon Deskins, 3. 51-R.J. Johnson, 4. 17m-Mike Colegrove, 5. 10-Richard Vander Weerd, 6. 45-Jason Grady, 7. 57x-James Aragon, 8. 92-Mitch Mack, 9. 0-Will Perkins, 10. 99-Brady Bacon, 11. 111-Ryan Bernal, 12. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 13. 77x-Taylor Walton, 14. 55nm-David Dykes.

“A” Feature (30 Laps):  1. 1x-Dave Darland, 2. 74x-Josh Hodges, 3. 73-Nic Faas, 4. 16-Mike Martin, 5. 12-Josh Pelkey, 6. 21x-Casey Shuman, 7. 10-Richard Vander Weerd, 8. 88-Jace Vander Weerd, 9. 20-Shon Deskins, 10. 51-R.J. Johnson, 11. 5-Tye Mihocko, 12. 11c-Michael Curtis, 13. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 14. 74-Colby Copeland, 15. 0k-Kenny Perkins, 16. 12j-Josh Grady, 17. 51x-Jimmy Crawford, 18. 21a-Aaron Reutzel, 19. 17m-Mike Colegrove, 20. 45-Jason Grady, 21. 83-Michael Woodruff, 22. 4-Stevie Sussex.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat:  1. 5m-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 10m-Jeremy Mills, 3. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 4. 88c-Chris Olexicwiez, 5. W5-Jesse Williamson, 6. 10o-Stacy Mills, 7. 1x-Stephen Streeter, 8. 3x-Jason Briese.

Second Heat:  1. 90.5-Tommy Fain, 2. 45-Ryan Roath, 3. 222-Larry Hood, 4. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 5. 39-Scott Eaton, 6. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 7. 198-Cody Miller, 8. L8-Bryan Schultz.

Third Heat:  1. 8c-Chad Anderson, 2. 8-Nate Warren, 3. 4tw-Tim Ward, 4. 44-Jason Noll, 5. 21r-Riley Simmons, 6. 99c-Jesse Sobbing, 7. 14r-Daniel Robinson, 8. 37-Mike Jergens.

“B” Feature:  1. 10o-Stacy Mills, 2. 37-Mike Jergens, 3. L8-Bryan Schultz, 4. 14r-Daniel Robinson, 5. 198-Cody Miller, 6. 1x-Stephen Streeter, 7. 99c-Jesse Sobbing, 8. 3x-Jason Briesen.

“A” Feature (25 Laps):  1. 5m-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 10m-Jeremy Mills, 3. 45-Ryan Roath, 4. 44-Jason Noll, 5. 4tw-Tim Ward, 6. 37-Mike Jergens, 7. W5-Jesse Williamson, 8. 88c-Chris Olexicwiez, 9. 222-Larry Hood, 10. 90.5-Tommy Fain, 11. 14r-Donald Robinson, 12. 8c-Chad Anderson, 13. 1x-Stephen Streeter, 14. 198-Cody Miller, 15. 8-Nate Warren, 16. 75jr-Chaz Baca, Jr., 17. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 18. 39-Scott Eaton, 19. 6x-Jason Schoenberger, 20. L8-Bryan Schultz, 21. 10o-Stacy Mills, 22. 21r-Riley Simmons.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat:  1. 17L-Nick Langer, 2. 84-Mike Goodwin, 3. 07-Terry Hill, 4. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 5. ACE-Doug Porter, 6. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 7. 22x-Richard Valrude, 8. 96-Paul Lorton, 9. 5m-Zack Madrid.

Second Heat:  1. 90-Ty Warner, 2. 25-Steve Duffy, 3. 15-Speedy Madrid, 4. 92p-John Parmeley, 5. 17-Harland Morehart, 6. 54f-Guy Fite, 7. 27T-John Todd, 8. 28-Mike Herrera, 9. 77-Danny James.

“A” Feature:  1. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 2. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 3. 07-Terry Hill, 4. 17L-Nick Langer, 5. ACE-Doug Porter, 6. 84-Mike Goodwin, 7. 22x-Richard Valrude, 8. 54f-Guy Fite, 9. 28-Mike Herrera, 10. 5m-Zack Madrid, 11. 90-Ty Warner, 12. 25-Steve Duffy, 13. 96-Paul Lorton, 14. 17-Harland Morehart, 15. 27T-John Todd, 16. 92p-John Parmeley, 17. 15-Speedy Madrid, 18. 77-Danny James.

 

Renegades:

First Heat:  1. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 2. 3-Bo Partain, 3. 57a-Tate Allen, 4. 14-Don Berner, 5. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 6. 9-Paul O’Connor, 7. 77-Mike Laramee.

“A” Feature:  1. 9-Paul O’Connor, 2. 57a-Tate Allen, 3. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 4. 14-Don Berner, 5. 3-Bo Partain, 6. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 7. 16-Glen Branham, 8. 77-Mike Laramee.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat:  1. 89-Garrett Guilkey, 2. 41-Tyler Seavey, 3. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 4. 41h-Colton Hardy, 5. 6-Dave Van Ess, 6. 12-Jacob Hawkins, 7. 55-Joe Pritts, 8. 18-Travis Sellars, 9. 29-Paul Martin.

Second Heat:  1. 14-Dustin Cormany, 2. 2-Dennis Carrier, 3. 24-Pat Wing, 4. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 5. 77-Aaron Miller, 6. 4-Ryan Walter, 7. 42-Kenny Hilton, 8. 45-Brandon Selph.

“A” Feature:  1. 12-Jacob Hawkins, 2. 2-Dennis Carrier, 3. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 4. 77-Aaron Miller, 5. 4-Ryan Walter, 6. 6-Dave Van Ess, 7. 14-Dustin Cormany, 8. 55-Joe Pritts, 9. 42-Kenny Hilton, 10. 18-Travis Sellars, 11. 29-Paul Martin, 12. 24-Pat Wing, 13. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 14. 41h-Colton Hardy, 15. 89-Garrett Guilkey, 16. 45-Brandon Selph, 17. 41-Tyler Seavey.

Leave a Reply