RSS Twitter Facebook

Chargin’ Charles Tops Canyon Clash!

By canyon | 27 April 2014 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

cdjwin042614Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (April 26, 2014) – Charles Davis, Jr., picked off his first USAC Southwest Sprint Car feature win of the year by outlasting defending series champion R.J. Johnson in Saturday night’s Fourth Annual Canyon Clash main event atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval.

While Davis, Jr., took Sprint Car honors, other Canyon Clash winners included Joe Vlasity in Pure Stocks, Dennis Carrier in Micro Sprints and Brenden Priest in Mod Lites.

In the USAC Southwest Sprint Car feature, Davis, Jr., raced from the sixth position to outduel pole starter Johnson for the win in the hotly-contested affair.  While Johnson chased the past Arizona champ to the line, Matt Rossi raced from 11th to claim the show position with Andrew Reinbold and Stevie Sussex rounding out the top five.

Joshua Shipley raced from 14th to sixth, with Josh Pelkey charging from 22nd to seventh after leading the points chase into the night.  Mike Martin climbed from 19th to eighth with Michael Colegrove and Mike Bonneau completing the top ten.

Joe Vlasity advanced from fifth for Pure Stock honors ahead of Bryson Curry with 12th-starter Speedy Madrid, Jason Schwader and Michael Wrightsman rounding out the top five.

In Micro Sprint action, Dennis Carrier raced from the tenth starting position to take the checkered flag ahead of Pat Wing, Gary Winter, Kenny Hilton and Colton Hardy.

Brenden Priest continued his hot streak in Mod Lite action by winning from the pole ahead of Tyler Merrill, Adam Etcher, Steve Moriarty and Ryan Gilleland.

Following an Open Practice on Wednesday, May 7, from 6:00 p.m. to 9:00 p.m., action at Canyon Speedway Park continues on May 10 with the Fourth Annual Mother’s Day Race for the Cure featuring IMCA Modifieds along with X-Mods, Pure Stocks, Renegades, Dwarf Cars and Lady Stocks.

Canyon Speedway Park Fourth Annual Canyon Clash

April 26, 2014 Results:

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

First Heat:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 64ti-Alex Pettas, 3. 27-Nick Aiuto, 4. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 5. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 6. 13-Dennis Giles, 7. 53-Tom Lee, 8. 16-Mike Martin.

Second Heat:  1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 3. 5-Tye Mihocko, 4. 02-Matt Rossi, 5. 32b-Brian Hosford, 6. 29-Mike Bonneau, 7. 12-Josh Pelkey.

Third Heat:  1. 17m-Michael Colegrove, 2. 1dm-Stevie Sussex, 3. 7k-Bruce St. James, 4. 78-Chris Bonneau, 5. 11c-Michael Curtis, 6. 2-Joshua Shipley, 7. 28-Mike Morin.

“A” Feature:  1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 3. 02-Matt Rossi, 4. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 5. 1dm-Stevie Sussex, 6. 2-Joshua Shipley, 7. 12-Josh Pelkey, 8. 16-Mike Martin, 9. 17m-Michael Colegrove, 10. 29-Mike Bonneau, 11. 27-Nick Aiuto, 12. 20-Shon Deskins, 13. 7k-Bruce St. James, 14. 32b-Brian Hosford, 15. 11c-Michael Curtis, 16. 13-Dennis Giles, 17. 53-Tom Lee, 18. 64ti-Alex Pettas, 19. 28-Mike Morin, 20. 5-Tye Mihocko, 21. 78-Chris Bonneau, 22. 48T-Thomas Ogle.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat:  1. 55-Jason Schwader, 2. 21m-Matt Martinez, 3. 101bc-Bryson Curry, 4. 90-Ty Warner, 5. 25-Steve Duffy, 6. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 7. 28-Mike Herrera, 8. 6s-Kyle Salo.

Second Heat:  1. 40sr-Jeff Stafford, 2. 92p-John Parmeley, 3. 07-Terry Hill, 4. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 5. 04b-Justin Bishop, 6. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 7. 91-Chris Boulware, Jr., 8. 3-Ashley Stafford.

Third Heat:  1. 15-Speedy Madrid, 2. XX-Chuck Thornton, 3. 5m-Zack Madrid, 4. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 5. 27T-John Todd, 6. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 7. 77-Danny James.

“B” Feature:  1. 25-Steve Duffy, 2. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 3. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 4. 3-Ashley Stafford, 5. 27T-John Todd, 6. 04b-Justin Bishop, 7. 28-Mike Herrera, 8. 77-Danny James, 9. 6s-Kyle Salo, 10. 91-Chris Boulware, Jr., 11. 97-Stephen Lumpkin.

“A” Feature:  1. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 2. 101bc-Bryson Curry, 3. 15-Speedy Madrid, 4. 55-Jason Schwader, 5. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 6. 25-Steve Duffy, 7. 04b-Justin Bishop, 8. 21m-Matt Martinez, 9. 40sr-Jeff Stafford, 10. 3-Ashley Stafford, 11. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 12. 28-Mike Herrera, 13. 07-Terry Hill, 14. 27T-John Todd, 15. 77-Danny James, 16. 13m-Johnny Madrid, 17. 5m-Zack Madrid, 18. 90-Ty Warner, 19. 92p-John Parmeley, 20. XX-Chuck Thornton.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat:  1. 41-Colton Hardy, 2. 53-Joe Pritts, 3. 14-Dustin Cormany, 4. 2-Dennis Carrier, 5. 27-Ben Gagnon, 6. 55-Greg Pritts, 7. 18-Travis Sellers, 8. 57-Kyle Huttenhow.

Second Heat:  1. 6az-Gary Winter, 2. 24-Pat Wing, 3. 7-Mason Keefer, 4. 37j-Dave Ferneau, 5. 89-Martin Morin, 6. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 7. 45-Brandon Selph, 8. 9-Garrett Guilkey.

Third Heat:  1. 6-Dave Van Ess, 2. 77-Aaron Miller, 3. 42-Kenny Hilton, 4. 101-Jim Branum, 5. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 6. 12-David Tardiff, 7. 50-Cliff Cormany, 8. 4-Ryan Walter.

“B” Feature:  1. 12-David Tardiff, 2. 4-Ryan Walter, 3. 9-Garrett Guilkey, 4. 50-Cliff Cormany, 5. 45-Brandon Selph, 6. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 7. 18-Travis Sellers, 8. 89-Marty Morin.

“A” Feature:  1. 2-Dennis Carrier, 2. 24-Pat Wing, 3. 6az-Gary Winter, 4. 42-Kenny Hilton, 5. 41-Colton Hardy, 6. 14-Dustin Cormany, 7. 6-Dave Van Ess, 8. 4-Ryan Walter, 9. 53-Joe Pritts, 10. 37j-Dave Ferneau, 11. 27-Ben Gagnon, 12. 12-David Tardiff, 13. 50-Cliff Cormany, 14. 9-Garrett Guilkey, 15. 101-Jim Branum, 16. 7-Mason Keefer, 17. 55-Greg Pritts, 18. 77-Aaron Miller, 19. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 20. 20az-Jarrett Martin.

 

Mod Lites:

First Heat:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 17x-Ryan Gilleland, 3. 3-Eric Muse, 4. 55-Lexus Gann, 5. 4-Erin Holmberg, 6. 36-Mike Smith, 7. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 8. 2k-Taylor Kuehl.

Second Heat:  1. 15-Ken Young, 2. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 3. 96-Hayden Bender, 4. 17-Steve Moriarty, 5. 97-Steve Bender, 6. 7-Mike Schmidt, 7. 27-Mike Evans, 8. 30-Erin Harrison.

Third Heat:  1. 51-John Priest, 2. 88-Tyler Merrill, 3. 14-Josh Rivera, 4. 99-Adam Etcher, 5. 80az-Ryan Sandblom, 6. 117-J.C. Gilleland, 7. 9-Mark Hammill.

“A” Feature:  1. 52-Brenden Priest, 2. 88-Tyler Merrill, 3. 99-Adam Etcher, 4. 17-Steve Moriarty, 5. 17x-Ryan Gilleland, 6. 51-John Priest, 7. 117-J.C. Gilleland, 8. 15-Ken Young, 9. 96-Hayden Bender, 10. 14-Josh Rivera, 11. 7-Mike Schmidt, 12. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 13. 80az-Ryan Sandblom, 14. 97-Steve Bender, 15. 3-Eric Muse, 16. 27-Mike Evans, 17. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 18. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 19. 55-Lexus Gann, 20. 4-Erin Holmberg, 21. 36-Mike Smith, 22. 30-Erin Harrison.

Leave a Reply