RSS Twitter Facebook

Pelkey Shines in Salute to Indy Opener!

By canyon | 25 May 2014 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

pelkeywincsp052414Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (May 24, 2014) – Josh Pelkey continued his strong 2014 campaign by topping the opening round of Canyon Speedway Park’s Third Annual Salute to Indy in Saturday night’s 30-lap USAC Southwest Sprint Car feature event.

The Peoria, AZ, racer took command on the 23rd lap en route to his second series win of the year with other winners on the night including Matt Lundy in Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Jacob Johnson in Micro Sprints, Ken Young in Mod Lites and Mike Strobel in Dwarf Cars.

While Pelkey gridded the USAC Southwest Sprint Car feature outside the third row, front row outside starter Charles Davis, Jr., gunned into the lead at the outset and paced the initial 22 rounds before Pelkey took command in Robbie Allen’s ABC Body Shop No. 12 Maxim.

Pelkey paced the final seven circuits to secure the win and reclaim the series points lead with Stevie Sussex snaring runner-up honors after starting from the pole. Defending USAC Southwest champion R.J. Johnson filled out the podium in third with Colby Copeland in fourth.

Davis, Jr., fell to fifth with the balance of the top ten including Tye Mihocko, 16th-starter Joshua Hodges, Bruce St. James, Michael Curtis and Matt Rossi.

Matt Lundy raced from five rows deep to pick off his second Challenge Cup Sprint Car feature wins in as many tries, taking the checkered flag from ninth ahead of Dustin Cormany, Lonnie Oliver, Tom Lee and Dustin Burkhart.

Jacob Johnson capitalized on his pole starting position to take first Micro Sprint win of the year at CSP in front of fellow front row starter Dave Van Ess with Colton Hardy, Kenny Hilton and Cliff Cormany in the top five.

Ken Young took Mod Lite honors in front of Tyler Merrill and John Priest with Mike Strobel beating 15th-starter Tony Martin and Steve Kapaun to the line in Dwarf Car action.

Canyon Speedway Park’s Third Annual Salute to Indy continues with Sunday night’s card that features USAC Southwest Sprint Cars along with the Challenge Cup Sprint Cars, Micro Sprints, Mod Lites and Dwarf Cars with the green flag flying at 7:00 p.m.

Canyon Speedway Park

Third Annual Salute to Indy

May 24, 2014 Results:

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 16-Mike Martin, 2. 12-Josh Pelkey, 3. 20-Shon Deskins, 4. 5-Tye Mihocko, 5. 17m-Michael Colegrove, 6. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 7. 2-Josh Shipley, 8. 28-Mike Morin.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 1dm-Stevie Sussex, 3. 13-Dennis Giles, 4. 78-Chris Bonneau, 5. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 6. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 7. 32b-Brian Hosford, 8. 29-Michael Bonneau.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 2. 74-Colby Copeland, 3. 7k-Bruce St. James, 4. 27-Nick Aiuto, 5. 02-Matt Rossi, 6. 11c-Michael Curtis, 7. 99-Matt Lundy.

“A” Feature (30 Laps): 1. 12-Josh Pelkey, 2. 1dm-Stevie Sussex, 3. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 4. 74-Colby Copeland, 5. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 6. 5-Tye Mihocko, 7. 74x-Joshua Hodges, 8. 7k-Bruce St. James, 9. 11c-Michael Curtis, 10. 02-Matt Rossi, 11. 19-Andrew Reinbold, 12. 99-Matt Lundy, 13. 27-Nick Aiuto, 14. 78-Chris Bonneau, 15. 28-Mike Morin, 16. 16-Mike Martin, 17. 20-Shon Deskins, 18. 17m-Michael Colegrove, 19. 29-Michael Bonneau, 20. 32b-Brian Hosford, 21. 13-Dennis Giles, 22. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 23. 2-Josh Shipley.

 

Challenge Cup Sprint Cars:

First Heat: 1. 7T-Lonnie Oliver, 2. 16-Mike Visser, 3. 99-Matt Lundy, 4. 17-Joe Scheopner, 5. 40-Vince Perez, 6. 57-Jeremy Johnson, 7. 7-Kevin Keefer, 8. 7x-Casey Buckman.

Second Heat: 1. 18-Dustin Cormany, 2. 42-Katherine Aragon, 3. 53-Tom Lee, 4. 63-Don Keesler, 5. 22-Dustin Burkhart, 6. 71-Mike Waddel, 7. 88-Aaron Jones.

“A” Feature: 1. 99-Matt Lundy, 2. 18-Dustin Cormany, 3. 7T-Lonnie Oliver, 4. 53-Tom Lee, 5. 22-Dustin Burkhart, 6. 40-Vince Perez, 7. 71-Mike Waddel, 8. 17-Joe Scheopner, 9. 88-Aaron Jones, 10. 57-Jeremy Johnson, 11. 16-Mike Visser, 12. 42-Katherine Aragon, 13. 7-Kevin Keefer, 14. 63-Don Keesler, 15. 7x-Casey Buckman.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat: 1. 2-Dennis Carrier, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 12-Jacob Hawkins, 4. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 5. 50-Cliff Cormany, 6. 9-Garrett Guilkey, 7. 77-Aaron Miller, 8. 45az-Ryan Walter, 9. 7-Mason Keefer.

Second Heat: 1. 6az-Gary Winter, 2. 27-Doug Tallent, 3. 42-Kenny Hilton, 4. 17J-Jacob Johnson, 5. 53-Joe Pritts, 6. 89-Marty Morin, 7. 91-Tyler Seavey, 8. 10-Ryan Hennessey, 9. 45-Brandon Selph.

Third Heat: 1. 6-Dave Van Ess, 2. 4s-Spencer Hill, 3. 37J-Dave Ferneau, 4. 24-Pat Wing, 5. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 6. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 7. 55-Greg Pritts.

“B” Feature: 1. 91-Tyler Seavey, 2. 45az-Ryan Walter, 3. 7-Mason Keefer, 4. 77-Aaron Miller, 5. 89-Martin Morin, 6. 55-Greg Pritts, 7. 45-Brandon Selph, 8. 10-Ryan Hennessey, 9. 94-Cassie Klenkie.

“A” Feature: 1. 17j-Jacob Johnson, 2. 6-Dave Van Ess, 3. 41-Colton Hardy, 4. 42-Kenny Hilton, 5. 50-Cliff Cormany, 6. 91-Tyler Seavey, 7. 9-Garrett Guilkey, 8. 37J-Dave Ferneau, 9. 24-Pat Wing, 10. 4s-Spencer Hill, 11. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 12. 27-Doug Tallent, 13. 2-Dennis Carrier, 14. 7-Mason Keefer, 15. 53-Joe Pritts, 16. 55-Greg Pritts, 17. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 18. 12-Jacob Hawkins, 19. 6az-Gary Winter, 20. 45az-Ryan Walter, 21. 77-Aaron Miller, 22. 89-Martin Morin.

 

Mod Lites:

First Heat: 1. 17-Steve Moriarty, 2. 52-Brenden Priest, 3. 15-Ken Young, 4. 88-Tyler Merrill, 5. 5-Dallas Caldwell, 6. 7-Mike Schmidt, 7. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 8. 57-Kyler Repella, 9. 96-Hayden Bender.

Second Heat: 1. 51-John Priest, 2. 14-Josh Rivera, 3. 97-Steve Bender, 4. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 5. 95-Collin Bender, 6. 36-Mike Smith, 7. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 8. 9-Mark Hammill.

“A” Feature: 1. 15-Ken Young, 2. 88-Tyler Merrill, 3. 51-John Priest, 4. 17-Steve Moriarty, 5. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 6. 52-Brenden Priest, 7. 97-Steve Bender, 8. 5-Dallas Caldwell, 9. 14-Josh Rivera, 10. 7-Mike Schmidt, 11. 57-Kyler Repella, 12. 96-Hayden Bender, 13. 36-Mike Smith, 14. 2k-Taylor Kuehl, 15. 21-Jimmy Terstriep, 16. 95-Collin Bender, 17. 9-Mark Hammill.

 

Dwarf Cars:

First Heat: 1. 16-Daniel Lamm, 2. 88-Ed Schuhlke, 3. 36-Casey Cain, 4. 47-Steve Kapaun, 5. 86-Kyle Klein, 6. 60-Jacob Mabbit, 7. 82r-Dennis Klein, 8. 41-Tony Martin.

Second Heat: 1. 04-Mike Strobel, 2. 22-David Brodeur, 3. 11-Heather Hennessey, 4. 52-Matthew Mabbit, 5. 18-Keaton Swane, 6. 14-Dillon Miller, 7. 10-Helen Hennessey, 8. 58-Doug Bellissimo.

“A” Feature: 1. 04-Mike Strobel, 2. 41-Tony Martin, 3. 47-Steve Kapaun, 4. 22-David Brodeur, 5. 18-Keaton Swane, 6. 11-Heather Hennessey, 7. 36-Casey Cain, 8. 88-Ed Schuhlke, 9. 82r-Dennis Klein, 10. 86-Kyle Klein, 11. 60-Jacob Mabbit, 12. 14-Dillon Miller, 13. 10-Helen Hennessey, 14. 58-Doug Bellissimo, 15. 52-Matthew Mabbit, 16. 16-Daniel Lamm.

Leave a Reply