RSS Twitter Facebook

R.J. Johnson Strikes Again in Father’s Day Classic!

By canyon | 15 June 2014 | Featured News | | 0 Comments   

Lonnie Wheatley, PEORIA, Ariz. (June 14, 2014) – As the Arizona temperatures begin to heat up so does reigning USAC Southwest Sprint Car champion R.J. Johnson as he picked off his second consecutive series score atop the 1/3-mile Canyon Speedway Park clay oval in Saturday night’s Fourth Annual Father’s Day Classic.

While Johnson enjoyed USAC Southwest victory lane for the third straight time overall, other winners on the night included Ricky Thornton, Jr., in the IMCA Modified ranks, Kenny Hilton in Micro Sprints, Matt Martinez in Pure Stocks and Tate Allen in Renegades.

R.J. Johnson raced from sixth to take command from early leader Stevie Sussex on the 11th round en route to his fourth series triumph of the year in front of Mike Martin with Josh Pelkey, Charles Davis, Jr., and Matt Rossi in the top five.

Thornton, Jr., boosted his CSP batting average to an astounding .800 in the IMCA Modified ranks by taking his eighth win in ten 2014 tries, racing from tenth this time to take victory honors ahead of Mark Stewart, Joe Wampole, Ryan Roath and Steve Stultz.

Kenny Hilton took advantage of a front row starting position to capture his first Micro Sprint win since the Winter Challenge opener, taking the checkered flag ahead of 17th starter Colton Hardy, Jarrett Martin, Cliff Cormany and Pat Wing.

Matt Martinez rallied from eighth to take Pure Stock honors ahead of 15th starter Zack Madrid and Jason Schwader while Tate Allen raced from seventh to take the Renegade win in front of Paul O’Connor and Richard Bennett.

Canyon Speedway Park action continues on Saturday night, July 12, with City of Peoria Appreciation Night featuring IMCA Modifieds along with Pure Stocks, Renegades, Dwarf Cars and X Mods.

Canyon Speedway Park

Fourth Annual Father’s Day Classic

June 14, 2014 Results:

                                                                            

USAC Southwest Sprint Cars:

First Heat (8 Laps): 1. 16-Mike Martin, 2. 1dm-Stevie Sussex, 3. 5-Tye Mihocko, 4. 13-Dennis Giles, 5. 94-Nick Parker, 6. 28-Mike Morin.

Second Heat (8 Laps): 1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 3. 12-Josh Pelkey, 4. 7k-Bruce St. James, 5. 32b-Brian Hosford, 6. 21-Brandon Hacker.

Third Heat (8 Laps): 1. 20-Shon Deskins, 2. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 3. 17m-Michael Colegrove, 4. 02-Matt Rossi, 5. 27-Nick Aiuto, 6. 11c-Michael Curtis.

“A” Feature (30 Laps): 1. 77m-R.J. Johnson, 2. 16-Mike Martin, 3. 12-Josh Pelkey, 4. 50-Charles Davis, Jr., 5. 02-Matt Rossi, 6. 17m-Michael Colegrove, 7. 5-Tye Mihocko, 8. 48T-Thomas Ogle, 9. 32b-Brian Hosford, 10. 20-Shon Deskins, 11. 13-Dennis Giles, 12. 7k-Bruce St. James, 13. 11c-Michael Curtis, 14. 94-Nick Parker, 15. 1dm-Stevie Sussex, 16. 21-Brandon Hacker, 17. 27-Nick Aiuto, 18. 28-Mike Morin.

 

IMCA Modifieds:

First Heat: 1. 5m-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 8-Nate Warren, 3. 41-George Fronsman, 4. 40-Jeff Stafford, 5. 78-Steve Stultz, 6. 21r-Ryan Eaden, 7. 15-Michael Alread.

Second Heat: 1. 53-Justin Thornton, 2. 5az-James Webster, 3. $-Cody Center, 4. 99-Joe Wampole, 5. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 6. 45-Ryan Roath, 7. 19x-Kenny Gill.

Third Heat: 1. 44-Jason Noll, 2. 59-Mark Stewart, 3. 5-Steve Carter, 4. 39-Derek Huggins, 5. 7k-Lance Salo, 6. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr.

“A” Feature: 1. 5m-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 2. 59-Mark Stewart, 3. 99-Joe Wampole, 4. 45-Ryan Roath, 5. 78-Steve Stultz, 6. 53-Justin Thornton, 7. 19x-Kenny Gill, 8. 44-Jason Noll, 9. 8-Nate Warren, 10. 40-Jeff Stafford, 11. 21r-Ryan Eaden, 12. 40jr-Bubba Stafford, 13. 5-Steve Carter, 14. 7k-Lance Salo, 15. 39-Derek Huggins, 16. $-Cody Center, 17. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 18. 41-George Fronsman, 19. 15-Michael Alread, 20. 5az-James Webster.

 

Micro Sprints:

First Heat: 1. 2-Dennis Carrier, 2. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 3. 50-Cliff Cormany, 4. 45-Joshua Shipley, 5. 66-Brandon Sutton, 6. 41-Colton Hardy, 7. 53-Joe Pritts.

Second Heat: 1. 6-Dave Van Ess, 2. 11d-Drake Hacker, 3. 9-Marty Morin, 4. 55-Greg Pritts, 5. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 6. 77-Aaron Miller, 7. 71-Cody Batten.

Third Heat: 1. 42-Kenny Hilton, 2. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 3. 7-Mason Keefer, 4. 10-Ryan Hennessey, 5. 37J-Dave Ferneau, 6. 24-Pat Wing.

“A” Feature: 1. 42-Kenny Hilton, 2. 41-Colton Hardy, 3. 20az-Jarrett Martin, 4. 50-Cliff Cormany, 5. 24-Pat Wing, 6. 57-Kyle Huttenhow, 7. 6-Dave Van Ess, 8. 7-Mason Keefer, 9. 55-Greg Pritts, 10. 53-Joe Pritts, 11. 9-Marty Morin, 12. 45-Joshua Shipley, 13. 2-Dennis Carrier, 14. 71-Cody Batten, 15. 11d-Drake Hacker, 16. 10-Ryan Hennessey, 17. 37j-Dave Ferneau, 18. 94-Cassie Klenkie, 19. 77-Aaron Miller, 20. 66-Brandon Sutton.

 

Pure Stocks:

First Heat: 1. 01-Ty Warner, 2. 21m-Matt Martinez, 3. 22-Jesse Johnson, 4.123-Chris McCurdy, Sr., 5. 07-Terry Hill, 6. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 7. 77-Danny James, 8. 96-Richard Shelly.

Second Heat: 1. 55-Jason Schwader, 2. 44s-Steve Shumaker, 3. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 4. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 5. XX-Chuck Thornton, 6. 27T-John Todd, 7. 6s-Kyle Salo, 8. Z28-Ty Weidner.

Third Heat: 1. 64r-Daniel Romero, 2. 92p-John Parmeley, 3. 17L-Nick Langer, 4. 3-Ashley Stafford, 5. 28-Mike Herrera, 6. 5m-Zack Madrid, 7. 75-Jason Suchta, 8. 15-Speedy Madrid.

“B” Feature: 1. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 2. 07-Terry Hill, 3. 5m-Zack Madrid, 4. 15-Speedy Madrid, 5. 75-Jason Suchta, 6. 28-Mike Herrera, 7. 27T-John Todd, 8. XX-Chuck Thornton, 9. 77-Danny James, 10. 6s-Kyle Salo, 11. 97-Stephen Lumpkin, 12. 96-Richard Shelly.

“A” Feature: 1. 21m-Matt Martinez, 2. 5m-Zack Madrid, 3. 55-Jason Schwader, 4. 92p-John Parmeley, 5. 68v-Joe Vlasity, 6. XX-Chuck Thornton, 7. 22-Jesse Johnson, 8. 23jr-Chris McCurdy, Jr., 9. 07-Terry Hill, 10. 75-Jason Suchta, 11. 28-Mike Herrera, 12. 6-Michael Wrightsman, 13. 27T-John Todd, 14. 15-Speedy Madrid, 15. 3-Ashley Stafford, 16. 123-Chris McCurdy, Sr., 17. 01-Ty Warner, 18. 64r-Daniel Romero, 19. 17L-Nick Langer, 20. 44s-Steve Shumaker.

 

Renegades:

First Heat: 1. 57a-Tate Allen, 2. 4F-Paul Foote, 3. 16b-Richard Bennett, 4. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 5. 75-David Irwin, 6. 51d-Dustin Way, 7. 9-Paul O’Connor.

Second Heat: 1. 24-Brandy McCurdy, 2. 85-Joe Peterson, 3. 13-Jason Crowe, 4. 99-Trenton Setelin, 5. 3-David Harrington, 6. 69r-Sara Reblin, 7. 77-Mike Laramee, 8.

“A” Feature: 1. 57a-Tate Allen, 2. 9-Paul O’Connor, 3. 16b-Richard Bennett, 4. 99-Trenton Setelin, 5. 3-David Harrington, 6. 85-Joe Peterson, 7. 13-Jason Crowe, 8. 73-Craig Carrajet, 9. 4F-Paul Foote, 10. 17-Kurt Kesselring, 11. 75-David Irwin, 12. 69r-Sara Reblin, 13. 24-Brandy McCurdy, 14. 51d-Dustin Way, 15. 77-Mike Laramee.

Leave a Reply