Welcome To...
Welcome To...

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC HALL OF FAME CLASSIC RESULTS NIGHT 1 & 2

FRIDAY NIGHT (NIGHT ONE) RESULTS:

 

Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Series Sprint Cars

 

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 2. Charles Davis Jr., (#50 Massey), 3. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 4. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James), 5. Dennis Gile (#13 Gile), 6. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 7. Sterling Cling (#34 Grau), 8. Mason Keifer (#7M Keifer). NT

 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 2. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 3. Stevie Sussex (#4 Price), 4. Jake Swanson (#34X Grau), 5. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 6. Lonnie Oliver (#11T Oliver), 7. Brent Yarnal (#29 Yarnal). NT

 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Shon Deskins (#7 Richards), 2. Chris Bonneau (#15 Bonneau), 3. Zack Madrid (#5M Madrid), 4. Josh Pelkey (#12 Allen), 5. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 6. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 7. Cody Sickles (#14 Simington). NT

 

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Jake Swanson, 4. Mike Martin, 5. Shon Deskins, 6. Josh Pelkey, 7. Dennis Gile, 8. Tye Mihocko, 9. Michael Curtis, 10. Jeff Lowery, 11. Zack Madrid, 12. Andy Reinbold, 13. Matt Lundy, 14. Nick Aiuto, 15. Cody Sickles, 16. Mason Keifer, 17. Brent Yarnal, 18. Chris Bonneau, 19. Bruce St. James, 20. Stevie Sussex, 21. Lonnie Oliver, 22. Sterling Cling. NT

----------------------------

**St. James flipped during the feature.

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-30 Davis.

HARD CHARGER: Michael Curtis (16th to 9th)

BEAVER STRIPES PASSING MASTER: Shon Deskins

 

NAPA Non Wing Sprint Cars


1. 5m Zachary Madrid; 2. 4q Stevie Sussex; 3. 0g Kyle Shipley; 4. 98 Matt Lundy; 5. 34 Sterling Cling; 6. 17 Joe Scheopner; 7. 11t Lonnie Oliver; 8. 63 Larry Petersen; 9. 25az Rick Shuman; 10. 18 Asa Kesterson; 11. 7x Ryan Murphy; 12. 55 Jason Schwader; 13. 88 Phillip Deeney; 14. 2 Joshua Shipley; 15. 5z RJ Johnson

 

Power 600 Micros


1. 20az Jarrett Martin; 2. 41h Colton Hardy; 3. 50 Ray Herrera; 4. 72 AJ Hernandez; 5. 81 Mike Colegrove; 6. 7 Mason Keefer; 7. 04j Dale Eliason Jr; 8. 1az Paul Martin; 9. 99x Jake Branum; 10. 91L James LaRose; 11. 77 Matt Sanchez; 12. 8 Drew Acosta; 13. 7k Jacob Kenney; 14. 84 Katie Sears; 15. 28 Mark Morin; 16. 14 Ryan Henesey; 17. 00 Patrick Branum; 18. 21az Clay Sprau; 19. 21x George Zills; 20. 67 Kurt Johnson.

 

Restricted Division: 1. 88 Austin Torgerson; 2. 02 Ashton Torgerson; 3. 21 Scotty Milan; 4. 52 Cameron LaRose; 5. 96s Brandon Sampson; 6. 6 Kaiden Clarke.

 

APEX Automotive Mod Lites:


1. 37 Shane Hinsley; 2. 51 John Priest; 3. 52 Brenden Priest; 4. 7 Dave Lems; 5. 114 Sean Conyers; 6. 57 Chase Alves; 7. 2k Taylor Kuehl; 8. 17 Steve Moriarty; 9. 16 Jim Hock; 10. 95 Collin Bender; 11. 55 Mike Opoka; 12. 97 Steve Bender; 13. 53 Karl Ackley; 14. 33 Mike Schmidt; 15. 34 Robert Beebe; 16. 94 Brandi Myers; 17. 24 Richard Kemp; 18. 04 Glenn Matrovich; 19. 69 Michael Humphreys

 

 

-------------------------------------------------------------

SATURDAY NIGHT (NIGHT TWO RESULTS):

 

Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Series Sprint Cars

 

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 2. Shon Deskins (#7 Richards), 3. Charles Davis Jr., (#50 Massey), 4. Dennis Gile (#13 Gile), 5. Stevie Sussex (#7K Kiefer), 6. Rick Shuman (#25AZ Shuman), 7. Steve Sussex (#4Q Vegas). NT

 

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 2. Chris Bonneau (#15 Bonneau), 3. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 4. Jake Swanson (#34 Grau), 5. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 6. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 7. Lonnie Oliver (#11T Oliver). NT

 

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 2. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 3. Josh Pelkey (#12 Allen), 4. Brent Yarnal (#29 Yarnal), 5. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 6. Cody Sickles (#14 Sickles), 7. Zack Madrid (#5M Madrid). NT

 

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Chris Bonneau, 3. Stevie Sussex, 4. Charles Davis Jr., 5. Shon Deskins, 6. Michael Curtis, 7. Mike Martin, 8. Andy Reinbold, 9. Nick Aiuto, 10. Zack Madrid, 11. Tye Mihocko, 12. Jeff Lowery, 13. Matt Lundy, 14. Brent Yarnal, 15. Cody Sickles, 16. Josh Pelkey, 17. Lonnie Oliver, 18. Steve Sussex, 19. Rick Shuman, 20. Jake Swanson, 21. Dennis Gile. NT

----------------------------

**Sickles flipped during the third heat.

 

FEATURE LAP LEADERS: Laps 1-4 Pelkey, Laps 5-30 Johnson

HARD CHARGER: Stevie Sussex (13th to 3rd)

BEAVER STRIPES PASSING MASTER: R.J. Johnson

 

NEW SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR POINTS: 1-Johnson-1,193, 2-Davis-1,077, 3-Deskins-922, 4-Mihocko-830, 5-Aiuto-802, 6-Martin-764, 7-Bonneau-734, 8-Curtis-690, 9-Lundy-605, 10-Stevie Sussex-593.

 

NAPA Non Wing Sprint Cars


1. 4q Stevie Sussex; 2. 98 Matt Lundy; 3. 5z Zachary Madrid; 4. 2 Josh Shipley; 5. 17 Joe Scheopner; 6. 18 Asa Kesterson; 7. 25az Rick Shuman; 8. 88 Phillip Deeney; 9. 7 Mason Keefer; 10. 63 Larry Petersen; 11. 11t Lonnie Oliver; 12. 7x Ryan Murphy; 13. 0g Kyle Shipley; 14. 4 Dalton Bittner; DNS 51 Cody Cambensy; DNS 5m RJ Johnson

 

Power 600 Micro Sprints


1. 41h Colton Hardy; 2. 37j Dustin Cormany; 3. 1az Paul Martin; 4. 50 Ray Herrera; 5. 20az Jarrett Martin; 6. 04j Dale Eliason Jr; 7. 21az Clay Sprau; 8. 72 AJ Hernandez; 9. 21x George Zills; 10. 91L James LaRose; 11. 28 Mark Morin; 12. 99 Jake Branum; 13. 7k Jacob Kelley; 14. 84 Katie Seals; 15. 00 Patrick Branum; 16. 91 Mike Colegrove; 17. 67 Kurt Johnson; 18. 77 Matt Sanchez; 19. 7 Mason Keefer; 20. 14 Ryan Henesey; 21. 71h Clint Haulot.

 

Restricted Power 600 Micro Sprints


1. 88 Austin Torgerson; 2. 21 Scotty Milan; 3. 02 Ashton Torgerson; 4. 52 Cameron LaRose; 5. 6 Kaiden Clarke; 6. 96s Brandon Sampson.

 

APEX Automotive Mod Lites


1. 37 Shane Hinsley; 2. 52 Brenden Priest; 3. 51 John Priest; 4. 114 Sean Conyers; 5. 16 Jim Hock; 6. 57 Chase Alves; 7. 2k Taylor Kuehl; 8. 55 Mike Opoka; 9. 97 Steve Bender; 10. 24 Richard Kemp; 11. 53az Karl Ackley; 12. 33 Mike Schmidt; 13. 38 Scott Elderworth; 14. 4 Erin Holmberg; 15. 94 Brandi Myers; 16. 7 Dave Lems; 17. 95 Collin Bender.